Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] House of Representatives list ing the number of wholesale and retail 
tobacco inspections conducted, the amount of untaxed tobacco 
products confiscated, the number of tobacco products tax audits 
conducted, the amount of taxes assessed and the amount of taxes 
collected as the result of a udits and confiscations, the number of 
suspected violations reported and the actions taken in response, and 
the number of fines issued and the amount of fines collected. 
 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.2 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  The excise tax imposed pursuant to the provisions of Section 
400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes upon the sale, 
distribution, use, exchange, barter or possession of tobacco 
products within the state shall be due and payable on the first day 
of each month by the wholesaler.  For the purpose of ascertaining 
the amount of the tax payable by the wholesaler, the wholesaler 
shall file electronically with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on or 
before the twentieth day of each month and upon a form prescribed 
and furnished by the Commission, a tobacco products tax report 
signed by the wholesaler under oath.  The report shall include: 
 
1.  All purchases and deliveries including invoices detailing 
purchases and shipments from manufacturers to the wholesaler and 
from the wholesaler to the licensed retailer for the previous 
calendar month; 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 	Page 5 
2.  The taxes due under Section 400 et seq. of Tit le 68 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes during the preceding calendar month; and 
 
3.  Any other information required by the Commission for the 
purposes of correctly computing and collecting the tax levied 
herein.  In addition to the information required on reports, the Tax 
Commission may request, and the taxpayer must furnish, any 
information deemed necessary to enforce the provisions of Section 
400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Such tax remitter 
shall compute and remit to the Tax Commission the req uired tax due 
for the preceding calendar month, the remittance or remittances of 
the tax to accompany the reports herein required.  If not filed or 
paid on or before the twentieth day of such month, the tax shall be 
delinquent from such date.  If a report is not timely filed, 
interest shall be charged from the date the report should have been 
filed until the date the report is actually filed. 
 
B.  It shall not be necessary for any person or entity to 
purchase stamps or affix stamps to tobacco products in or der to