Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] the location of the purchase of the tobacco products and any other 
information the Tax Commission may deem reasonably necessary.  With 
each return, the retailer or consumer shall remit to the Tax 
Commission the amount of tax shown on the return to be due.  Reports 
timely mailed shall be considered timely filed.  If a report is not 
timely filed, interest shall be charged from the date the rep ort 
should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed. 
 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.5 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Retailers shall only purchase tobacco products from an 
Oklahoma-licensed tobacco wholesaler evidenced by a current listing 
provided by the Oklahoma Tax Commission.  All purchase invoices 
shall contain the license number of the who lesaler and shall be made 
available for inspection by the Tax Commission.  Any purchases of 
tobacco products from a person who is not holding a current Oklahoma 
wholesale tobacco license shall be punishable by a fine of the 
greater of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or five times the unpaid  ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 	Page 7 
tax on such products.  The fine shall be in addition to payment of 
any unpaid tobacco products tax.  A second or subsequent offense 
shall be punishable by revocation of the license.  If the retailer 
fails to pay a fine within thirty (30) days, the retailer’s license 
shall be suspended until the fine is paid in full. 
 
B.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall make available for all 
licensed retailers a list of currently licensed wholesalers at least 
monthly or through the use of a website maintained by or on behalf 
of the Oklahoma Tax Commission with updates made as often as 
practical but no less than every thirty (30) days. 
 
C.  Fines collected pursuant to the provisions of subsection A 
of this section shall be deposited in t he Tobacco Products Tax 
Enforcement Unit Revolving Fund created in Section 7 of this act. 
 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.6 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving