Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 	Page 6 
 
B.  The ultimate vendor of tobacco products shall be jointly and 
severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this 
section if the ultimate vendor knows or has reason to know that the 
tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of 
the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid. 
 
C.  The payment of the tax as provided in this section shall not 
absolve any person from payment of fines assessed under this 
article. 
 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the 
wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be 
collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in 
accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by 
the retailer or cons umer on the first day of each month for the 
preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentieth 
day of the following month, shall be delinquent.  The retailer or 
consumer shall file with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on forms 
furnished by the Tax Commission, a return verified by affidavit 
showing in detail the total purchase price of the tobacco products, 
the location of the purchase of the tobacco products and any other 
information the Tax Commission may deem reasonably necessary.  With 
each return, the retailer or consumer shall remit to the Tax 
Commission the amount of tax shown on the return to be due.  Reports 
timely mailed shall be considered timely filed.  If a report is not 
timely filed, interest shall be charged from the date the rep ort 
should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed. 
 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.5 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Retailers shall only purchase tobacco products from an