Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] noncodification; providing an effective date; and 
declaring an emergency.  
 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 	Page 3 
 
SUBJECT: Tobacco products enforcement 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codi fied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400 of Title 68, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
This act shall be known and may be cited as the " Tobacco 
Products Tax Enforcement Act of 2021" . 
 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.1 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  For the purpose of enforcing the tobacco tax laws of this 
state, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized, contingent upon 
the availability of funds, to establish and main tain a unit to be 
known as the "Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Unit" .  The unit 
shall enforce the tobacco tax laws of this state and ensure that all 
taxes are paid on tobacco products by: 
 
1.  Confirming that all entities selling tobacco products in 
this state are properly licensed as provided in Section 400 et seq.