Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] due on any day specified in Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklaho ma 
Statutes or on a date when the Federal Reserve Banks are closed, 
such requirements may be performed on the next succeeding business 
day and no liability shall result from the delay. 
 
D.  The monthly reports shall be filed electronically in the 
format prescribed by the Tax Commission and the tax shall be 
remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic funds transfer. 
 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.3 of Title 68, unless t here 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  In the event the tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma Statutes is not otherwise paid by the wholesaler 
as provided in Section 3 of this act, the tax shall be colle cted as 
a backup tax upon the first receipt of tobacco products by any 
retailer or end user when received from a source outside of the 
state or upon the first sale or use when the product is manufactured 
in this state.  Such tax is imposed upon, and shall be the liability 
of, any such retailer or consumer who first received the tobacco 
products in the state.  ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 	Page 6 
 
B.  The ultimate vendor of tobacco products shall be jointly and 
severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this 
section if the ultimate vendor knows or has reason to know that the 
tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of 
the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid. 
 
C.  The payment of the tax as provided in this section shall not 
absolve any person from payment of fines assessed under this 
article. 
 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the 
wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be 
collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in 
accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by 
the retailer or cons umer on the first day of each month for the 
preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentieth 
day of the following month, shall be delinquent.