Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2358+B. The ultimate vendor of tobacco products shall be jointly and
2359+severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this
2360+section if the ultimate vendor knows or has reason to kn ow that the
2361+tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of
2362+the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid.
2363+C. The payment of the tax as provided in this section shall not
2364+absolve any person from payment of fines assessed under this
2365+article.
2366+SECTION 32. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
2367+in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there
2368+is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
2369+In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the
2370+wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be
2371+collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in
2372+accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by
2373+
2374+ENGR. H. B. NO. 2292 Page 8 1
2375+2
2376+3
2377+4
2378+5
2379+6
2380+7
2381+8
2382+9
2383+10
2384+11
2385+12
2386+13
2387+14
2388+15
2389+16
2390+17
2391+18
2392+19
2393+20
2394+21
2395+22
2396+23
2397+24
2398+
2399+the retailer or consumer on the first day of each month for t he
2400+preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentieth
2401+day of the following month, shall be delinquent. The retailer or
2402+consumer shall file with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on forms
2403+furnished by the Tax Commission, a return verified by a ffidavit
2404+showing in detail the total purchase price of the tobacco products,
2405+the location of the purchase of the tobacco products and any other
2406+information the Tax Commission may deem reasonably necessary. With
2407+each return, the retailer or consumer shall remit to the Tax
2408+Commission the amount of tax shown on the return to be due. Reports
2409+timely mailed shall be considered timely filed. If a report is not
2410+timely filed, interest shall be charged from the date the report
2411+should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed.
2412+SECTION 33. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
2413+in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.5 of Title 68, unless there
2414+is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
2415+A. Retailers shall o nly purchase tobacco products from an