Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 229435 severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this
230436 section if the ultimate vendor knows or has reason to know that the
231437 tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of
232438 the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid.
233-
234439 C. The payment of the tax as provided in this section shall not
235440 absolve any person from payment of fines assessed under this
236441 article.
237-
238442 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new sec tion of law to be codified
239443 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there
240444 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
241-
242445 In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the
243446 wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be
244447 collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in
245448 accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by
246449 the retailer or consumer on the first day of each month for the
247450 preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentieth
248451 day of the following month, shall be delinquent. The retailer or
249452 consumer shall file with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on forms
250453 furnished by the Tax Commission, a return verified by affidavit
251454 showing in detail the total purchase price of the tobacco products,
252455 the location of the purchase of the tobacco products and any other
253456 information the Tax Commission may deem reasonably necessary. With
254457 each return, the retailer or consumer shall remit to the Tax
458+
459+ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2292 Page 9 1
460+2
461+3
462+4
463+5
464+6
465+7
466+8
467+9
468+10
469+11
470+12
471+13
472+14
473+15
474+16
475+17
476+18
477+19
478+20
479+21
480+22
481+23
482+24
483+
255484 Commission the amount of tax shown on the return to be due. Reports
256485 timely mailed shall be considered timely filed. If a report is not
257486 timely filed, interest shall be charged from the date the report
258487 should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed.
259-
260488 SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
261489 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.5 of Title 68, unless there
262490 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
263-
264491 A. Retailers shall only purchase tobacco products from an