Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 155294 tobacco inspections conducted, the amou nt of untaxed tobacco
156295 products confiscated, the number of tobacco products tax audits
157296 conducted, the amount of taxes assessed and the amount of taxes
158297 collected as the result of audits and confiscations, the number of
159298 suspected violations reported and the a ctions taken in response, and
160299 the number of fines issued and the amount of fines collected.
161-
162300 SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
163301 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.2 of Title 68, unless there
164302 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
165-
166303 A. The excise tax imposed pursuant to the provisions of Section
167304 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes upon the sale,
168305 distribution, use, exchange, barter or possession of tobacco
169306 products within the state shall be due and payable on the first day
170307 of each month by the wholesaler. For the purpose of ascertaining
171308 the amount of the tax payable by the wholesaler, the wholesaler
309+
310+ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2292 Page 6 1
311+2
312+3
313+4
314+5
315+6
316+7
317+8
318+9
319+10
320+11
321+12
322+13
323+14
324+15
325+16
326+17
327+18
328+19
329+20
330+21
331+22
332+23
333+24
334+
172335 shall file electronically with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on or
173336 before the twentieth day of each month and upon a form prescribed
174337 and furnished by the Commission, a tobacco products tax report
175338 signed by the wholesaler under oath. The report shall include:
176-
177339 1. All purchases and deliveries including invoices detailing
178340 purchases and shipments from manufacturers to the wholesaler and
179341 from the wholesaler to the licensed retailer for the previous
180342 calendar month;
181- ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 Page 5
182343 2. The taxes due under Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the
183344 Oklahoma Statutes during the preceding calendar month; and
184-
185345 3. Any other information required by the Commission for the
186346 purposes of correctly computing and collecting the tax levied
187347 herein. In addition to the information required on reports, the Tax
188348 Commission may request, and the taxpayer must furnish, any
189349 information deemed necessary to enforce the provisions of Section
190350 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Such tax remitter
191351 shall compute and remit to the Tax Commission the required tax due
192352 for the preceding calendar month, the remittance or remittances of
193353 the tax to accompany the reports herein required. If not filed or