Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 205389 due on any day specified in Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma
206390 Statutes or on a date when the Federal Reserve Banks are closed,
207391 such requirements may be performed on the next succeeding business
208392 day and no liability shall result from the delay.
209-
210393 D. The monthly reports shall be filed electronically in the
211394 format prescribed by the Tax Commission and the tax shall be
212395 remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic funds transfer.
213-
214396 SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
215397 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.3 of Title 68, unless there
216398 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
217-
218399 A. In the event the tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title
219400 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes is not otherwise paid by the wholesaler
220401 as provided in Section 3 of this act, the tax shall be collected as
221402 a backup tax upon the first receipt of tobacco products by any
222403 retailer or end user when received from a source outside of the
223404 state or upon the first sale or use when the product is manufactured
224405 in this state. Such tax is imposed upon, and shall be the liability
225406 of, any such retailer or consumer who first received the tobacco
226-products in the state. ENR. H. B. NO. 2292 Page 6
407+products in the state.
408+
409+ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2292 Page 8 1
410+2
411+3
412+4
413+5
414+6
415+7
416+8
417+9
418+10
419+11
420+12
421+13
422+14
423+15
424+16
425+17
426+18
427+19
428+20
429+21
430+22
431+23
432+24
227433
228434 B. The ultimate vendor of tobacco products shall be jointly and
229435 severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this
230436 section if the ultimate vendor knows or has reason to know that the
231437 tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of
232438 the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid.
233-
234439 C. The payment of the tax as provided in this section shall not
235440 absolve any person from payment of fines assessed under this
236441 article.
237-
238442 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new sec tion of law to be codified
239443 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there
240444 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
241-
242445 In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the
243446 wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be
244447 collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in
245448 accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by