Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] the regarding the safe cultivation and manufacture manufacturing of 
medical marijuana products.  In addition to the twelve members 
required in Section 423 of this title, the State Department of   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2646 	Page 108  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Health may appoint up to eigh t additional members.  The makeup of 
the Council shall include medical marijuana industry representation. 
SECTION 25.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.24 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Whenever an authorized agent of the State Department of 
Health finds, in whole or in part, that the medical marijuana or 
medical marijuana product fails to meet the requirements of Sections 
420 through 426.1 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the 
Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act as it relates 
to health and safety, the medical marijuana or medical marijuana 
product is handled in violation of applicable laws or rules and 
regulations of the Department, or the medical marijuana or medical 
marijuana product may be poisonous, deleterious to health or is 
otherwise unsafe, an electronic or physical tag or other appropriate 
marking or hold shall be affixed to the medical marijuana or medical 
marijuana product which shall give notice that the medical marijuana 
or medical marijuana product is or is suspected of being 
manufactured, produced, transferred, sold or offered for sale in 
violation of applicable laws or rules and regulations of the 
Department and is embargoed.  The notice shall further provide a 
warning to all persons not to remove or dispose of the medical 
marijuana or medical marijuana product until permission for removal 
or disposal is given by the Department.  It shall be un lawful for   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2646 	Page 109  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
any person to remove or dispose of the medical marijuana or medical 
marijuana product embargoed without permission by the Department. 
B.  If the State Commissioner of Health finds that medical 
marijuana or medical marijuana product embargoed pur suant to 
subsection A of this section does not meet the requirements of 
applicable laws or rules and regulations of the Department, or is 
poisonous, deleterious to health or otherwise unsafe, the 
Commissioner may institute an action in the district court i n whose 
jurisdiction the medical marijuana or medical marijuana product is 
embargoed for the condemnation and destruction of the medical