23 24 SENATE FLOOR VERSION April 14, 2022 AS AMENDED ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL NO. 3971 By: Burns, West (Josh) and McDugle of the House and Leewright of the Senate [ medical marijuana - employ secret shoppers for certain purpose - compliance tests - annually inspect minimum number of licensed medical marijuana dispensaries - verification of certain laboratory results - disciplinary actions - evaluation of investigative results - codification - effective date ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOP LE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of l aw to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.25 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall implement rules to employ secret shoppers. Secret shoppers shall purchase medical marijuana or marijuana products from licensed medical marijuana dispensaries. B. For each purchase, the secret shopper shall buy an amount of medical marijuana or marijuana products sufficient for five complete compliance tests. Four samples shall be tested by licensed medical SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3971 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 marijuana testing laboratories, one of which shall be the laboratory of origin, if applicable . One sample shall be kept in reserve by the Authority in the event of a discrepancy be tween the testing laboratories, which may require retesting of the medical marijuana or marijuana products. When making purchases from a licensed medical marijuana di spensary, the secret shopper shall ask for the certificate of analysis for each product purchased. C. The secret shopper shall deliver the medical marijuana or marijuana products to a quality assurance laboratory for homogenization. Once the samples have been homogenized, the samples shall be delivered to four randomly selected licensed medical marijuana testing laboratories for compliance testing which shall include the testing for pesticides, heavy metals, microbials, residual solvents for extracted products , and potency. One sample shall be kept by the Authority in reserve. If the medical marijuana or marijuana products were previously tested with available results from a licensed medical marijuana testing laboratory, that testing laboratory shall be one of the four licensed medical marijuana testing laboratories chosen by the Authority.