Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] disciplinary actions; allowing the Authority to share 
investigative results with certain entities; 
authorizing the Authority to conduct fur ther 
evaluation of investigative results; prov iding for 
the revocation of business licenses under certain 
circumstances; directing the Authority to implement 
certain rules; providing for codification; and 
providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
 
SUBJECT: Medical marijuana 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 3971 	Page 2 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.25 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall implement 
rules to employ secret shoppers. Secret shoppers shall purchase 
medical marijuana or marijuana products from licensed medical 
marijuana dispensaries. 
 
B. For each purchase, the secret shopper shall buy an amount of 
medical marijuana or marijuana products sufficient for five complete 
compliance tests. Four samples shall be tested by licensed medical 
marijuana testing laboratories, one of which shall be the laboratory 
of origin, if applicable .  One sample shall be kept in reserve by 
the Authority in the event of a discrepancy be tween the testing 
laboratories, which may require retesting of the medical marijuana 
or marijuana products. When making purchases from a licensed 
medical marijuana di spensary, the secret shopper shall ask for the 
certificate of analysis for each product purchased. 
 
C. The secret shopper shall deliver the medical marijuana or 
marijuana products to a quality assurance laboratory for 
homogenization. Once the samples have been homogenized, the samples 
shall be delivered to four randomly selected licensed medical 
marijuana testing laboratories for compliance testing which shall 
include the testing for pesticides, heavy metals, microbials, 
residual solvents for extracted products , and potency.  One sample 
shall be kept by the Authority in reserve. If the medical marijuana 
or marijuana products were previously tested with available results 
from a licensed medical marijuana testing laboratory, that testing 
laboratory shall be one of the four licensed medical marijuana 
testing laboratories chosen by the Authority. For the avoidance of 
doubt, neither the licensed medical marijuana dispensary nor the 
licensed medical marijuana testing laboratory shall be told that the 
business entity is selling medical marijuana or marijuana products 
to a secret shopper or testing samples submitted by a secret shopper 
employed by the Authority and posing as a licensed medical marijuana 
patient.