Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] request from the Department a written opinion as to whether th e 
business in which it proposes to invest is an eligible business.  
The Department, no later than fifteen (15) business days after the 
date of receipt of such request, shall notify the rural fund of its 
determination.  If the Department fails to notify the rural fund of 
its determination by the twentieth business day, the business in 
which the rural fund proposes to invest shall be deemed an eligible 
business. 
 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Stat utes as Section 3934 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Upon making a capital investment in a rural fund, a rural 
investor shall have a right to a credit against such entity's state 
tax liability that may be utilized on e ach credit allowance date of 
such capital investment in an amount equal to the applicable 
percentage for such credit allowance date multiplied by the purchase 
price paid to the rural fund for the capital investment.  The amount 
of the credit claimed by a rural investor shall not exceed the 
amount of such entity's state tax liability for the tax year for 
which the credit is claimed.  Any amount of credit that a rural 
investor is prohibited from claiming in a tax year as a result of 
this section may be carried forward for use in any of the five (5) 
subsequent tax years, but shall not be carried back to prior tax 
years.  It is the intent of this act tha t a rural investor claiming 
a credit under this act is not required to pay any additional tax 
that may arise as a result of claiming such credit. 
 
B.  No credit claimed under the provisions of this act shall be 
refundable or saleable on the open market.  Credits earned by or 
allocated to a partnership, limited liability company, or S-
corporation may be allocated to the partners, members, or 
shareholders of such entity for their direct use in accordance with 
the provisions of any agreement among such partners, members, or 
shareholders, and a rural fund shall notify the Department of the 
names of the entities that are eligible to utilize transfer of a  ENR. H. B. NO. 4085 	Page 8 
capital investment upon such allocation, change, or transfer.  Such 
allocation shall not be considered a sale for the purpose of this 
section. 
 
C.  The Department may recapture credits from a taxpay er that 
claimed a credit authorized under this section if: 
 
1.  The rural fund does not invest sixty percent (60%) of its 
capital investment authority in qualified investments in this state 
within two (2) years of the credit allowance date, and one hundred