Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
STATE OF OKLAHOMA 
 
2nd Session of the 58th Legislature (2022) 
 
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE 
FOR 
HOUSE BILL NO. 4106 	By: Vancuren 
 
 
 
 
 
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE 
 
[ schools - protocol for responding to students in 
mental health crisis - requirements for protocol - 
protocol to Department of Mental Health and 
Substance Abuse Services and the State Department 
of Education - effective date –  
 	emergency ] 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24-159 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Each public school district shal l maintain a protocol for 
responding to students in mental health crisis with the goal of 
preventing student suicide, self -harm, and harm to others. 
1.  The protocol shall be developed , maintained, and implemented 
in partnership with one or more local mental health treatment   
 
Req. No. 10950 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
providers certified by the Department of Mental He alth and Substance 
Abuse Services.  At least one provider partner shall have: 
a. the ability to serve all school-aged children 
regardless of insurance status , and 
b. the ability and cert ification to provide mental health 
crisis services in the region where studen ts attend 
school. 
2.  Any organization certified by the state as a community 
mental health center as defined in Section 3 -302 of Title 43A of the 
Oklahoma Statutes or a Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic 
(CCBHC) shall serve as a school partner if r equested by a school 
district located in its stat e-designated service area. 
B.  The protocol for responding to mental health crises shall, 
at a minimum: 
1.  Provide a definition of mental health crisis involving 
potential for harm to self or others; 
2.  Document how mental health cris es may be identified by 
school administrators, teachers, support employees, and school-based 
mental health professionals; 
3.  Outline nonpunitive steps to safeguard student health and 
safety in response to an immediate or poten tial mental health 
crisis;   
 
Req. No. 10950 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  Identify local treatment providers and resources available 
to support students and families in mental health crisis, and ensure 
appropriate referrals to treatment; 
5.  Outline a process for ensuring parent and caregiver 
notification and involvement during an actual or potential menta l 
health crisis; and 
6.  Document how student privacy will be protected in compliance