Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] reasonably diligent effort. 
D.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to an 
abortion, which shall be governed by the provisions of Sections 1 -
740 through 1-740.6 and Sections 1 -744 through 1-744.6 of Title 63 
of the Oklahoma Statutes or any successor stat ute. 
E.  A person who violates a provis ion of this section is guilty 
of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than One Thousand 
Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisonment of not more than one (1) year in 
the county jail, or by both such fine and impriso nment. 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY     63 O.S. 2021, Section 2602, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 2602. A.  Notwithstanding any ot her provision of law, 
the following minors may consent to have health services provided by 
health professionals in t he following cases: 
1.  Any minor who is married, has a dependent child or is 
emancipated; 
2.  Any minor who is separated from his parents o r legal 
guardian for whatever reason and is not supported by his p arents or 
guardian;   
 
 
Req. No. 2283 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  Any minor who is or has be en pregnant, afflicted with any 
reportable communicable disease, drug and substance abuse or abusive 
use of alcohol; provided, however, that such self-consent only 
applies to the prevention, diagnosis and t reatment of those 
conditions specified in this sec tion; provided, further, however , 
that such self-consent does not apply to the receipt of 
contraception or family planning counseling .  Any health 
professional who accepts the responsibility of providing su ch health 
services also assumes the obligation to provide counseling for the 
minor by a health professional.  If the minor is found not to be 
pregnant nor suffering from a communicable disease nor drug or 
substance abuse nor abusive use of alcohol, the hea lth professional 
shall not reveal any information whatsoever to the spouse, parent or 
legal guardian, without the consent of the minor; 
4.  Any minor parent as to his child; 
5.  Any spouse of a minor when the mino r is unable to give 
consent by reason of ph ysical or mental incapacity; 
6.  Any minor who by reason of physical or mental capacity 
cannot give consent and has no known relatives or legal guardian, if 
two physicians agree on the health service to be given; 
7.  Any minor in need of emergency services for conditions which 
will endanger his the health or life of the minor if delay would 
result by obtaining consent from his the spouse, parent or legal 
guardian of the minor; provided, however, that the prescribing of   
 
 
Req. No. 2283 	Page 8  1 
2