SECTION 16. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Sect ion 4002.12a of Title 56, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads a s follows: A. All dental benefit managers shall maintain a Medicaid Dental Advisory Committee, comprised exclusively of Oklahoma-licensed dentists and specialists, to advise dental benefit managers regarding quality mea sures. B. Dental providers shall not be required to enter into capitated contracts with a dental benefit manager. SECTION 17. NEW LAW A new secti on of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.12b of Title 56, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall ensure the sustainability of the transformed Medicaid deli very system. B. The Authority shall ensure that existing revenue sources designated for the stat e share of Medicaid expenses are designed to ENR. S. B. NO. 1337 Page 33 maximize federal matching funds for the benefit of providers and the state. C. The Authority shall develop a plan , utilizing waivers or Medicaid state plan amendme nts as necessary, to preserve or increase supplemental payments available to providers with existing revenue sources as provided in the Oklahoma Statutes including, but not limited to: 1. Hospitals that par ticipate in the supplemental hospital offset payment program as provided by Section 3241.3 of Ti tle 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 2. Hospitals in this state that have Level I trauma centers, as defined by the American College of Surgeons, that provide inpatient and outpatient services and are owned or operated by the University Hospitals Trust, or af filiates or locations of those hospitals designated by the Trust as part of the hospital trauma system; and 3. Providers employed by or contracted with, or other wise a member of the faculty practice plan of: a. a public, accredited Oklahoma medical school , or b. a hospital or health care entity directly or indirectly owned or operated by the University Hospitals Trust or the Oklahoma State University Medical Trust. D. Subject to approval by the Centers for Me dicare and Medicaid Services, the Authority sha ll preserve and, to the maximum extent permissible under federal law, improve existing levels of funding through directed payments or other mechanisms outside the capitated rate to contracted entities, including, where applicable, the use of a directed payment program with an average commercial rate methodology under the Supplemental H ospital Payment Program Act.