Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] C. D.  Any person whose driver license or d riving privilege is 
canceled, denied, or disqualified under the pro visions of this 
section shall have the right to an appeal as provided in Section 6 -
211 of this title. 
D. E. Any person whose Class A, B, or C driver license or 
driving privilege is disqual ified under the provisions of this 
section shall relinquish to the Department the Class A, B, or C 
driver license and may replace it with a Class D dri ver license, if 
the person is otherwise qualified for a Class D d river license. 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY    47 O.S. 2021, Section 7-324, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 7-324. (a) A. Certification.  A “motor vehicle 
liability policy” as the term is used in this a rticle shall mean an 
“owner’s policy” or an, “operator’s policy”, or “non-owner’s policy 
as defined pursuant to Section 7-613 of this title, of liability 
insurance, certified as provided in Section 7 -321 or Section 7-322 
of this title as proof of financial responsibility, and issued , 
except as otherwise provided in Section 7-322 of this title, by an 
insurance carrier duly authorized to trans act business in this 
state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.   
 
 
Req. No. 2616 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(b) B.  Owner’s policy.  Such owner’s policy of liability 
insurance: 
1.  Shall designate by expli cit description or by appropriate 
reference all vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to 
be granted; and 
2.  Shall insure the person named therein and any other person 
except as herein provided, as insure d, using any such vehicle or 
vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named 
insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages 
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such vehicle or 
vehicles within the United St ates of America or the Dominion of 
Canada, subject to limi ts exclusive of interest and costs, with 
respect to each such vehicle, as follows: Twenty-five Thousand 
Dollars ($25,000.00) because of bodily injury to or death of on e 
person in any one accident a nd, subject to said limit for one 
person, Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) because of bodily injury 
to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and Twenty-
five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) because of injury to or 
destruction of property of others in any one accident .; and 
3.  May by agreement in a separate written endorsement between 
any named insured and the insurer exclude as insured any person or 
persons designated by name from coverage under the policy. 
(c) C.  Operator’s policy.  Such operat or’s policy of liability 
insurance shall insure the person named as insured therein against   
 
 
Req. No. 2616 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18