Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] possession subject to the jurisdicti on of the United States ; 
16.  “Supervising health care provider” means the primary 
physician or, if there is no primary physician or the primary 
physician is not reasonably availab le, the health care provider who 
has undertaken primary responsibility for a n individual’s health 
care; and 
17.  “Surrogate” means an individual, other than a patient’s 
agent or guardian, authorized under this act to make a healt h care 
decision for the pati ent. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 3111.3 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  An adult or emancipated minor may give an oral or written 
individual instruction.  The instruction may be limited to take 
effect only if a specified condition arises. 
B.  An adult or emancipated minor may execute a power of 
attorney for health care, which may authorize the agent to make any 
health care decision the pri ncipal could have made while having 
capacity.  The power shall be in writing and signed by the 
principal.  The power remains in effect notwithstanding the 
principal’s later incapacity and may include individual 
instructions.  Unless related to the principa l by blood, marriage,   
 
 
Req. No. 2398 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
or adoption, an agent may not be an owner, operator, or employee of 
a residential long-term health care institution at which the 
principal is receiving care. 
C.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health 
care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a 
determination that the principal lacks capacity and ceases to be 
effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered 
capacity. 
D.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health 
care, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered 
capacity, or that another cond ition exists that affects an 
individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made 
by the primary physician. 
E. An agent shall make a health care decision in accordance 
with the principal’s individual instructions, if any, and other 
wishes to the extent known to the agent.  Otherwise, the agent shall 
make the decision in accordance with the agent ’s determination of 
the principal’s best interest.  In determining the principal ’s best 
interest, the agent shall consider the principal ’s personal values 
to the extent known to the agent. 
F.  A health care decision made by an agent for a principal is 
effective without judicial approval.