Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act. 
H.  An applicant for the certificate of certified public 
accountant or license of a public accoun tant under this section 
shall submit to a national crimina l history record check.  The costs   
 
SB1760 HFLR 	Page 30 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
associated with the national criminal history record check shall be 
paid by the applicant. 
SECTION 7.     AMENDATORY     59 O.S. 2021, Section 15 .13A, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 15.13A. A.  The Board shall issue a certificate to a 
holder of a substantially equivalent designation issued by a foreign 
country, provided that: 
1.  The foreign authority w hich granted the designation makes 
similar provision to allow a registrant who holds a valid 
certificate issued by this state to obtain such foreign authority’s 
comparable designation; 
2.  The designation: 
a. was duly issued by an authority of a foreign co untry 
which regulates the practice of public accounting and 
has not expired or been revoked or suspended , 
b. entitles the holder to issue reports upon financial 
statements, and 
c. was issued upon the basis of substantially equiv alent 
educational, examinati on and experience requirements 
established by the foreign authority or by law; and 
3.  The applicant: 
a. received the designation based on educational and 
examination standards substantially equivalent to   
 
SB1760 HFLR 	Page 31 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
those in effect in this state at the time the forei gn 
designation was granted, 
b. completed an experience requirement substantially 
equivalent to the requi rement set out under this act 
the Oklahoma Accountancy Act in the foreign country 
which granted the foreign designation or has completed 
four (4) years of professional experience in this 
state, or meets satisfies equivalent requirements 
prescribed by the Board by rule within the ten (10) 
years immediately preceding the application, 
c. passed a uniform qualifying examination in national 
standards acceptable to the Bo ard, and 
d. is of good character. 
An applicant for the certificate of certified public accoun tant 
under this section shall submit to a national criminal h istory 
record check.  The costs associated with the national criminal 
history record check shall be pa id by the applicant. 
B.  An applicant under subsection A of this section shall in the 
application list all jurisdictions, foreign and domestic, in which