H. An applicant for the certificate of certified public accountant or license of a public accoun tant under this section shall submit to a national crimina l history record check. The costs associated with the national criminal history record check shall be paid by the applicant. SECTION 7. AMENDATORY 59 O.S. 2021, Section 15 .13A, is amended to read as follows: Section 15.13A. A. The Board shall issue a certificate to a holder of a substantially equivalent designation issued by a foreign country, provided that: ENR. S. B. NO. 1760 Page 21 1. The foreign authority w hich granted the designation makes similar provision to allow a registrant who holds a valid certificate issued by this state to obtain such foreign authority’s comparable designation; 2. The designation: a. was duly issued by an authority of a foreign co untry which regulates the practice of public accounting and has not expired or been revoked or suspended , b. entitles the holder to issue reports upon financial statements, and c. was issued upon the basis of subs tantially equivalent educational, examinati on and experience requirements established by the foreign authority or by law; and 3. The applicant: a. received the designation based on educational and examination standards substantially equivalent to those in effect in this state at the time the forei gn designation was granted, b. completed an experience requirement substantially equivalent to the requi rement set out under this act the Oklahoma Accountancy Act in the foreign country which granted the foreig n designation or has completed four (4) years of professional experience in this state, or meets satisfies equivalent requirements prescribed by the Board by rule within the ten (10) years immediately preceding the application, c. passed a uniform qualify ing examination in national standards acceptable to the Bo ard, and d. is of good character. An applicant for the certificate of certified public accoun tant under this section shall submit to a national criminal h istory ENR. S. B. NO. 1760 Page 22 record check. The costs associated with the national criminal history record check shall be pa id by the applicant.