Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] when entered. 
 
G.  An order certifying the accused person as a youthful 
offender or an alleged juvenile delinquent shall not be reviewable 
by the trial court. 
 
H.  If the accused person i s prosecuted as an adult and is 
subsequently convicted of the alleged offense or against whom the 
imposition of judgment and sentencing has been def erred, the person 
may be incarcerated with the adult population and shall be 
prosecuted as an adult in all s ubsequent criminal proceedings. 
 
SECTION 6.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-5-206A of Title 10A, unless 
there is created a duplica tion in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  1.  When the attorney for the accused person determines 
there is good cause to believe the accused should have been charged 
as a delinquent and not as youthful of fender, the attorney for the 
accused shall file a motion for certification as a juvenile.  The 
motion for certification as a juvenile shall be filed prior to the 
start of the preliminary hearing. No motion for certification as a 
juvenile may be filed afte r the preliminary hearing has begun. 
 
2.  If a motion for certification as a juvenile has been filed, 
the court shall order a certification study to be conducted, unless 
waived by the accused with the approva l of the court.  Any such 
certification study sha ll be completed by the Office of Juvenile 
Affairs.   Upon ordering the certification study, the court shall 
determine if the parent, guardian, next friend, or other person 
legally obligated to care for and support the child has the ability 
to pay costs for the study and if so, the court may order payment of 
such costs to the Office of Juvenile Affair s in an amount not to 
exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) .  The court shall set a 
reasonable date for the payment of the fee due to the Office of 
Juvenile Affairs for the completion of the certification study. In 
hardship cases, the court may establish a payment schedule. 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 217 	Page 19 
B.  When ruling on a motion for certification as a juvenile, the 
court shall consider the following guidel ines with greatest weight 
to be given to paragraphs 1, 2, and 3: 
 
1.  Whether the alleged offense was committed in an ag gressive, 
violent, premeditated, or willful manner, and the accused person 's 
level of involvement in the offense; 
 
2.  Whether the offense was against persons and if personal 
injury resulted, the degree of personal injury, a nd the statement or 
statements of the victim or victims; 
 
3.  The record and past history of the accused person including 
previous contacts with law enforcement agencie s and juvenile or