Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] considerations in subsection B of this section, and shall state that 
the court has considered each of the guidelines in reachin g its 
decision. 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 217 	Page 20 
D.  The order granting or denying the motion for certification 
as a juvenile shall be a final order, appealable to the Court of 
Criminal Appeals when entered. 
 
E.  An order certifying the accused person as a juvenile shall 
not be reviewable by the trial court. 
 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-5-207A of Title 10A, unless 
there is created a duplication in num bering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Whenever the district attorney determines there is good 
cause to believe that the person charged as a youthfu l offender 
would not reasonably complete a plan of rehabilitation or the public 
would not be adequately protected if the person were to be sentenced 
as a youthful offender, the district attorney may file a moti on for 
the imposition of an adult sentence.  The district attorney may 
elect when to file the motion for the imposition of an adult 
sentence as set forth as follows: 
 
1.  The district attorney may file the motion for the i mposition 
of an adult sentence no later than fourteen (14) days prior to the 
start of the preliminary hearin g.  If the motion is properly filed 
prior to preliminary hearing, the court shall rule on such motion 
prior to a ruling to bind the person over for trial.  Once the 
motion for imposition of an adult sen tence is heard by the court, 
such motion cannot be filed again and argued to the trial court 
after arraignment. 
 
2.  The district attorney may fi le the motion for the imposition 
of an adult sentence no later than thirty (30) days following formal 
arraignment. If the motion is properl y filed, such motion will be 
heard and ruled upon by the trial court . 
 
3.  If the accused's attorney indicates to the court that the 
accused wishes to plead guilty or nolo c ontendere to the charge or 
charges, the court shall notify the district attorney. The district 
attorney shall have ten (10) days after notification to file the 
motion for the imposition of an adult se ntence. If the motion is 
properly filed, such motion w ill be heard and ruled upon by the 
trial court. 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 217 	Page 21 
B.  If a motion for imposition of an adult sentence was proper ly 
filed, the court shall order a certificati on study to be prepared by 
the Office of Juveni le Affairs, unless waived by the accused with 
approval of the court unless previously prepared pursuant to Section 
6 of this act.  Upon ordering the certification s tudy, the court