Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] considerations in subsections C and D of this section, and shall 
state that the court has considered each of the guidelines in 
reaching its decision. 
 
F.  The order granting or denying the motion for the imposition 
of an adult sentence shall be a final or der, appealable to the Court 
of Criminal Appeals when entered. 
 
G.  An order granting the district attorney's motion for the 
imposition of an adult sentence shall not be reviewable by the trial 
court. 
 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-5-208A of Title 10A, unless 
there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  After consideration of the evidence and a rgument presented, 
the court shall impose a sentence.  The court may sentence the 
youthful offender to the same range of pun ishment, except for 
capital offenses, as an adult who was convicted of the same offense 
or offenses.  Any sentence imposed upon a yo uthful offender may be 
served in the supervision or custody of the Office of Juvenile 
Affairs until one of the following occ urs: 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 217 	Page 23 
1.  The expiration of the sentence; 
 
2.  The youthful offender is discharged from supervision or 
custody of the Office of Juven ile Affairs by the court; or 
 
3.  The court transfers the you thful offender to the custody or 
supervision of the Department of Corrections. 
 
In addition to the placement of the youthful offender in the 
supervision or custody of the Office of Juvenile Affai rs, the court 
may issue orders regarding the youthful offender as provided by law 
for the disposition of an adjudicated juve nile delinquent as lo ng as 
the age of the youthful offender does not exceed nineteen (19) years 
of age. 
 
B.  A youthful offender adju dication is not an adult conviction, 
nor shall any youthful of fender adjudication prevent the youthful 
offender from exercis ing any right or pri vilege under law. 
 
C.  The sentence imposed by the court on a youthful offender wh o 
is transferred to the custody or supervision of the Department of 
Corrections shall not exc eed the maximum term of the original 
sentence. 
 
D.  Upon adjudicating a youthful offender, the court shall file 
a Judgment of Adjudication as a Youthful Offender. The Judgment of 
Adjudication shall reflect the date of adjudication, the adjudicated 
crimes, and the youthful offender sentence imposed. 
 
E.  Whenever a youthful offender is placed in the custody or 
under the supervision of the Office of Juvenile Affairs, t he Office 
of Juvenile Affairs shall, within thirty (30) days of receiving 
notification of the placement, prepare and file with the court the