Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] ordered pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection J of Section 866 of 
Title 44 of the Oklahoma Statutes (Article 66, paragraph 3, 
subsection J). 
C.  Duties.  In accordan ce with regulations promulgated by the 
Adjutant General, in addition to duties wh en detailed or appointed 
under Section 4 of this act, a military magistrate, who is also a 
commissioned officer of the state military fo rces, may be assigned 
to perform other duties of a nonjudicial nature. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 830A of Title 44, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Section 830A.  ARTICL E 30A.  Certain proceedings conducted 
before referral. 
A.  In general. 
1.  Proceedings may be conducted to review, or otherwise act on, 
the following matters before referral of charges and spec ifications 
to court-martial for trial in accordance with regula tions 
promulgated by the Adjutant General: 
a. prereferral investigative subpoenas, 
b. prereferral warrants or orders for electronic 
communications, and   
 
 
Req. No. 219 	Page 27  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
c. prereferral matters under subsection D of Section 806B 
of Title 44 of the Oklahoma Statutes (Article 6B, 
subsection D). 
2.  The regulations promulgated under paragraph 1 of subsection 
A of this section shall: 
a. include procedures for the review of such rulings that 
may be ordered under this s ection as the Adjutant 
General considers appropriate, and 
b. provide such limitations on the relief that may be 
ordered under this section as the Ad jutant General 
considers appropriate. 
3.  If any matter in a proceeding under this section becomes a 
subject at issue with respect t o charges that have been referred to 
a general or special court-martial, the matter shall be transferred 
to the military judge detailed to the court -martial. 
B.  Details of military judge. 
The Adjutant General shall promulgate regulations providing for 
the manner in which military judges are de tailed to proceedings 
under subsection A of this section. 
C.  Detail of military magistrate. 
1.  The Adjutant General may promulgate regulations providing 
for the detailing or appointment of mi litary magistrates who, other 
than a proceeding described in su bparagraph b of paragraph 1 of   
 
 
Req. No. 219 	Page 28  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24