B. A peer-to-peer car sharing program shall keep a record of: 1. The name and address of the shared vehicle driver; 2. The number of the driver license of the shared vehicle driver and each other person, if any, who will operate the shared vehicle; and 3. The place of issuance of the driver license. SECTION 13. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1062 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A peer-to-peer car sharing program shall have sole responsibility for any equipment, such as a Global Positioning SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB355 SFLR Page 16 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 System or other special equipment, that is put in or on the vehicle to monitor or facilitate the car sharing transaction, and shall agree to indemnify and hold harmless the vehicle owner for any damage to or theft of such equipment during the sharing period not caused by the vehicle owner. The peer -to-peer car sharing program has the right to seek indemnity from the shared vehicle driver for any loss or damage to such equipment that occurs during the sharing period. SECTION 14. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1063 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. At the time a vehicle owner registers as a shared vehicle owner on a peer-to-peer car sharing program, and prior to the time when the shared vehicle owner makes a shared vehicle available for car sharing on the peer -to-peer car sharing program, the peer -to- peer car sharing program shall: 1. Verify that the shared vehicle does not have any safety recalls on the vehicle for which the repairs have not been made; and 2. Notify the shared vehicle owner of the requirements under subsection B of this section. B. 1. If the shared vehicle owner has rece ived an actual notice of a safety recall on the vehicle, a shared vehicle owner may not make a vehicle available as a shared vehicle on a peer -to-peer car sharing program until the safety recall repair has been made.