Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] b. when the shared vehicle is returned to a location as 
alternatively agreed upon by the shared vehicle owner 
and the shared vehicle driver as communicated through 
a peer-to-peer car sharing program agreem ent, which 
alternatively agreed upon location shall be 
incorporated into the car sharing program agreement, 
or 
 
c. when the shared vehicle owner, or the shared vehicle 
owner’s authorized designee, takes possession and 
control of the shared vehicle. 
 
SECTION 3.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1052 of Title 47, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 355 	Page 5 
A.  A peer-to-peer car sharing program shall assume liability , 
except as provided in subsection B of this section, of a shared 
vehicle owner for bodily injury or property damage to third parties 
or uninsured and underinsured motorist or personal injury protection 
losses during the car sharing period, in an amount st ated in the 
peer-to-peer car sharing program agreement, whi ch shall not be less 
than those set forth in Section 7 -600 et seq. of Title 47 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes. 
 
B.  Notwithstanding the definition of “car sharing termination 
time” as set forth in Section 2 of this act, the assumption of 
liability under subsectio n A of this section shall not apply to any 
shared vehicle owner when a shared vehicle owner: 
 
1.  Makes an intentional or fraudulent material 
misrepresentation or omission to the peer-to-peer car sharing