Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] Section 4 of this act. 
 
C.  A peer-to-peer car sharing program may own and maintain as 
the named insured one or more policies of motor vehicle liability 
insurance that provide coverage for: 
 
1.  Liabilities assumed by the peer -to-peer car sharing program 
under a peer-to-peer car sharing program agreement; 
 
2.  Liability of the shared vehicle owner; 
 
3. Damage or loss to the shared motor vehicle; or 
 
4.  Liability of the s hared vehicle driver. 
 
SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1060 of Title 4 7, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
Each car sharing program agreem ent made in this state shall 
disclose to the shared vehicle owner and the shared vehicle driver: 
 
1.  Any right of the peer -to-peer car sharing program t o seek 
indemnification from the shared vehicle owner or the shared vehicle 
driver for economic loss sust ained by the peer-to-peer car sharing 
program resulting from a breach of the terms and conditions of the 
car sharing program agreement; 
 
2.  That a motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to 
the shared vehicle owner for the shared vehicle, or to the shared 
vehicle driver, does not provide a defense or indemnification for 
any claim asserted by the peer -to-peer car sharing program; 
 
3.  That the peer-to-peer car sharing program’s insurance 
coverage on the shared vehicle owner and the shared vehicle driv er 
is in effect only during each car sharing period and that, for any 
use of the shared vehicle by the shared vehicle driver after the car 
sharing termination time, the shared vehicle driver and the shared 
vehicle owner may not have insurance coverage;   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 355 	Page 11 
 
4.  The daily rate, fees and, if applicable, any insurance or 
protection package costs that are charged to the shared vehicle 
owner or the shared vehicl e driver; 
 
5.  That the shared vehicle owner’s motor vehicle liability 
insurance may not provide coverage fo r a shared vehicle; 
 
6.  An emergency telephone number to personnel capable of 
fielding roadside assistance and other customer service inquiries; 
and 
 
7.  If there are conditions under which a shared vehicle driver 
must maintain a personal automobile insuran ce policy with certain 
applicable coverage limits on a primary basis in order to book a 
shared motor vehicle. 
 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1061 of Title 47, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  A peer-to-peer car sharing program may not enter into a