Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 401667 C. A peer-to-peer car sharing program may own and maint ain as
402668 the named insured one or more policies of motor vehicle liability
403669 insurance that provide coverage for:
404-
405670 1. Liabilities assumed by the peer -to-peer car sharing program
406671 under a peer-to-peer car sharing program agreement;
407-
408672 2. Liability of the shared ve hicle owner;
409-
410673 3. Damage or loss to the shared motor vehicle; or
411-
412674 4. Liability of the shared vehicle driver.
413-
414675 SECTION 11. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
415676 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1060 of Title 47, unless there
416677 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
417-
418678 Each car sharing program agreement made in this state shall
419679 disclose to the shared vehicle owner and the shared vehicle driver:
420-
421680 1. Any right of the peer -to-peer car sharing program to seek
422681 indemnification from the shared vehicle owner or the shared vehicle
423682 driver for economic loss sustained by the peer -to-peer car sharing
424683 program resulting from a breach of the terms and conditions of the
425684 car sharing program agreement;
426-
427685 2. That a motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to
428686 the shared vehicle owner for the shared vehicle, or to the shared
429687 vehicle driver, does not provide a defense or indemnification for
430688 any claim asserted by the peer -to-peer car sharing program;
431-
432689 3. That the peer-to-peer car sharing program’s insurance
433690 coverage on the shared vehicle owner and the shared vehicle driver
691+
692+SB355 HFLR Page 14
693+BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1
694+2
695+3
696+4
697+5
698+6
699+7
700+8
701+9
702+10
703+11
704+12
705+13
706+14
707+15
708+16
709+17
710+18
711+19
712+20
713+21
714+22
715+23
716+24
717+
434718 is in effect only during each car sharing period and that, for any
435719 use of the shared vehicle by the shared vehicle driver after the car
436720 sharing termination time, the s hared vehicle driver and the shared
437721 vehicle owner may not have insurance coverage;
438-
439-ENR. S. B. NO. 355 Page 11
440-
441722 4. The daily rate, fees and, if applicable, any insurance or
442723 protection package costs that are charged to the shared vehicle
443724 owner or the shared vehicle driver;
444-
445725 5. That the shared vehicle owner ’s motor vehicle liability
446726 insurance may not provide coverage for a shared vehicle;
447-
448727 6. An emergency telephone number to personnel capable of
449728 fielding roadside assistance and other customer service inquiries;
450729 and
451-