Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 205334 injury, property damage, uninsured and underinsured motorist or
206335 personal injury protection losses by damaged third parties required
207336 by Section 7-600 et seq. of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
208337
338+SB355 HFLR Page 7
339+BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1
340+2
341+3
342+4
343+5
344+6
345+7
346+8
347+9
348+10
349+11
350+12
351+13
352+14
353+15
354+16
355+17
356+18
357+19
358+20
359+21
360+22
361+23
362+24
363+
209364 SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
210365 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1053 of Title 4 7, unless there
211366 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
212-
213367 A. A peer-to-peer car sharing program shall ensure that, during
214368 each car sharing period, the shared vehicle owner and the shared
215369 vehicle driver are insured under a motor vehicle liab ility insurance
216370 policy that provides insurance coverage in amounts no less than the
217371 minimum amounts set forth in Section 7 -600 et seq. of Title 47 of
218372 the Oklahoma Statutes, and:
219-
220-
221-ENR. S. B. NO. 355 Page 6
222373 1. Recognizes that the shared vehicle insured under the policy
223374 is made available and used through a peer -to-peer car sharing
224375 program; or
225-
226376 2. Does not exclude use of a shared vehicle by a shared vehicle
227377 driver.
228-
229378 B. The insurance required under subsection A of this section
230379 may be satisfied by motor vehicle liability insurance maintai ned by:
231-
232380 1. A shared vehicle owner;
233-
234381 2. A shared vehicle driver;
235-
236382 3. A peer-to-peer car sharing program; or
237-
238383 4. Any combination of a shared vehicle owner, a shared vehicle
239384 driver and a peer-to-peer car sharing program.
240-
241385 C. The insurance required in subsect ion B of this section, that
242386 is satisfying the requirement of subsection A of this section, shall
243387 be primary during each car sharing period , and in the event that a
388+
389+SB355 HFLR Page 8
390+BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1
391+2
392+3
393+4
394+5
395+6
396+7
397+8
398+9
399+10
400+11
401+12
402+13
403+14
404+15
405+16
406+17
407+18
408+19
409+20
410+21
411+22
412+23
413+24
414+
244415 claim occurs in another state with minimum financial responsibility
245416 limits higher than those provided pursuant to Section 7 -600 et seq.
246417 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, during the car sharing period,
247418 the coverage maintained under subsection E of this section shall
248419 satisfy the difference in minimum coverage amounts, up to the
249420 applicable policy limits.
250-