with the recipient’s care and medication after surgery or transplantation, or (2) consideration of support networks available to the individual including family, friends and home and community-based services including home and community-based services funded through Medicaid, Medicare, another health plan in which the individual is enrolled or any program or source of funding available to the individual, when determining whether the individual is able to comply with post-transplant medical requirements . SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2200.30 of Title 63, unless there is created a dup lication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The provisions of this section shall apply to all s tages of the organ transplant process. B. A covered entity shall not, solely on the basis of an individual’s disability: SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB378 SFLR Page 6 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1. Consider the individual ineligible to receive an anatomical gift or organ transplant ; 2. Deny medical services or other services re lated to organ transplantation including diagnostic services, evaluation, surgery, counseling, post-operative treatment and services; 3. Refuse to refer the individual to a transplant center or other related specialist for the purpose of being evaluated f or or receiving an organ transplant ; 4. Refuse to place a qualified recipient on an organ transplant waiting list; 5. Place a qualified recipient on an orga n transplant waiting list at a lower priority position than the position at which the individual would have been placed if the individual did not have a disability; or 6. Refuse to accept health insurance coverage for any procedure associated with being e valuated for or receiving an anatomical gift or organ transplant including post-transplantation and post - transfusion care. C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, a covered entity may take an individual ’s disability into account when making treatment or coverage recommendations or decisions, solely to the extent that the disability has been found by a physici an or surgeon, following an individualized evaluation of the individual, to be medically significant to the receipt of the anatomical gift. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB378 SFLR Page 7 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 D. If an individual has the necessary support system to assist the individual in complying with post -transplant medical requirements, a covered entity