H. Political subdivisions in which any portion of the Oklahoma high-wide route is located shall attempt to reach agreements among the affected parties and with persons using the high -wide route for high-wide loads to provide timely vehicle escorts for persons using the high-wide route for high-wide loads. SECTION 22. AMENDATORY 47 O.S. 2011, Section 161A, is amended to read as follows: Section 161A. A. This act sh all be known and may be cited as the "Household Goods Act of 2009 Safe Highway Commerce Act ". The purpose of this act is to regulate intrastate transportation by motor carriers of household goods in such manner as to establish SB617 HFLR Page 64 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 standards for public safety, fair competitive practices, adequate and dependable service , and protection of shippers from deceptive or unfair practices. B. The provisions of this act, except as specifically limited herein, shall apply to the intrastate transportation of household goods by motor carriers over public highways of this state; and the regulations of such transportation, and the procurement thereof and the provisions of facilities therefor, are hereby vested in the Corporation Commission Department of Public Safety . Shipments contracted by the federal government, a state government, a tribal government or any local government or political subdivision thereof shall not be required to obtain a household goods certificate, but shall be regulated by the Commission Department to achieve compliance with safety requirements and size and weight limitations. Nothing in this act shall be construed to interfere with the exercise by agencies of the government of the United States of its power of regulation of interstate commerce. C. As used in this act: 1. "Commission" "Department" means the Corporation Commission Department of Public Safety ; 2. "Corporate family" means a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and all subsidiaries in which the parent SB617 HFLR Page 65 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10