The Busin ess Character Report must be cu rrent and shall not be older than one (1) year six (6) months. SECTION 2. AMENDATORY 36 O.S. 2011, Section 638, is amended to read as follows: Section 638. Every MEWA Multiple Employer Welfare Arran gement shall comply with Articl es 15 through 19 and Sections 308 309.1 through 310 309.7, 311.1 and 619 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma ENR. S. B. NO. 887 Page 6 Statutes this title which pertain to examinations, deposits and solvency regulation. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 953.1 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication i n numbering, reads a s follows: A. Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, an insurer that uses credit information sh all, upon written request from an applicant for insurance coverage or an insured upon a form provided by the Insurance Commissioner, provide reasonable ex ceptions to the rate of the insurer, rating classifications, company or tier placement or underwriting rules or guidelines for a cons umer who has experienced and whose credit information has been directly influenced by any of the follo wing events: 1. Catastrophic event declared by the federal or state government; 2. Serious illness or injury, or serious illness or injury to an immediate family member; 3. Death of an immediate family member; 4. Divorce or involuntary interruption of legally owed alim ony or support payments; 5. Identity theft; 6. Temporary loss of employment for a period of three (3) months or more, if it results fro m involuntary termination; 7. Military deployment overseas; and 8. Other events, as determin ed by the Insurance C ommissioner. B. If an applicant or insured submits a request for an exception as provided in subsection A of this section, an insurer may, in its sole discretion: 1. Require the consumer to provide reasonable written and independently verifiable docume ntation of the event; ENR. S. B. NO. 887 Page 7 2. Require the consumer to demonstrate that the event had direct and meaningful impact on the credit information of the consumer; 3. Require the request be made no more than sixty (60) days from the date of the application for ins urance or the policy renewal; 4. Grant an exception despite the consumer not providing th e initial request for an exception in writing; or 5. Grant an exception to requiring a written request where the consumer asks for a considera tion of repeated even ts or the insurer has considered this event previously.