FLOOR VERSION April 4, 2023 COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL NO. 1017 By: Lawson, Munson, and Ranson of the House and Rosino of the Senate [ children - Family Representation and Advocacy Act - Family Representation and Advocacy Program - Administrative Office of the Courts - executive director - training for contractors - Family Representation and Advocacy Program Revolving Fund - annual audit - annual report – codification - effective date ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 801 of Title 10, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Family Representation and Advocacy Act”. B. As used in this act, “eligible organization” means an entity that: 1. Is organized as a not-for-profit corporation that is tax exempt pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (c) SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1017 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7