ENGR. H. B. NO. 1955 Page 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1357.11 of Title 68, unless there is created a dupli cation in numbering, reads as follow s: A. 1. On or after the effective date of this act, an excise tax of zero percent (0%) is hereby imposed upon all retail sales of food and food ingredients sold for human consumption off the premises where sold. 2. Any sales tax or excise tax levied by a city, town, county, or any other jurisdiction in this state upon sales of food and food ingredients shall be in effect regardless of ordinance or contractual provisions referring to previously imposed state sales tax on the items. 3. On or after the effective date of this act, until June 30, 2025, a county or a municipality that submits the question of a sales tax or excise tax to its voters shall provide that the increased rate does not apply to "food and food ingredients" as that term is defined in Section 1352 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.