Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] The Board shall be 
notified fifteen (15) days prio r to any reduction in liability. 
 
C.  If the furnished liability becomes unsatisfactory, the 
applicant shall immed iately execute new liability upon n otice from 
the Board.  If new liability is not immediately obtained, the Board 
shall, upon notice, cancel the license.  It shall be unlawful for 
the person to engage in the business of applying pesticides until 
the liability is brought into compliance and th e license reinstated. 
 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82D of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Prior to filing an action against an applicator for damages 
to growing crops or plants, any person alleging damages to growing 
crops or plants shall: 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 1966 	Page 6 
1.  Within ninety (90) calendar days of the date that the 
alleged damages occurred or prior to the time that twenty-five 
percent (25%) of the allegedly damaged crops or plants are 
harvested, whichever occurs first, file a written complaint 
statement with the D epartment regarding the alleged d amages; and 
 
2.  Between the date of filing of the written complaint pursuant 
to paragraph 1 of this subsection and the date harvesting or 
destruction of the allegedly damaged crops or plants occurs, allow 
the applicator and the representatives of the appli cator reasonable 
access to the property to inspect and take samples of the allegedly 
damaged crops or plants during reasonable hours.  The 
representatives of the applicator may include, but not be limited 
to, crop consultants, bondsmen, and insurers.  Nothing in this 
paragraph shall limit in any way the harvesting or destruction of 
the allegedly damaged crops or plants in the ordinary course of 
business and practice. 
 
B.  Any person failing to comply with subsection A of this 
section shall be barred from fil ing an action for damages against 
the applicator. 
 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82E of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, read s as follows: 
 
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale,