Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] 9.  A fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) shall be paid to the 
Board for each reciprocal certification procedure for applicator 
certifications. 
 
B.  All fees shall be deposited in the State Department of 
Agriculture Revolving Fund. 
 
C.  Fees shall be paid to t he Board prior to the processing of 
any application. 
 
D.  Failure to pay any fee identified with licenses, permits, 
pesticide registrations , or certification shall require the Board to 
deny the application.  
 
SECTION 2.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 3-82B of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:  ENR. H. B. NO. 1966 	Page 4 
 
A.  An applicator's license shall be issued only after 
satisfactory completion of the certification standards by the per son 
who shall be the certified applica tor under the license. Temporary 
certified applicators do not qualify as the certified applicator for 
a license, nor may they act as a certified applicator. The Board 
shall deny the application for certification, recer tification, 
issuance, or renewal of a certificate or licens e for a failure to 
show proper qualification under the rules or for violati ons of any 
provisions of this section. A certificate in any category shall be 
valid for five (5) years unless suspended, c anceled, or revoked by 
the Board or until recertification is required for the category, and 
may be renewed after successful completio n of recertification 
requirements.  The Board may require certified applicators to be 
recertified once in a five-year period. 
 
B.  A certified service technici an identification shall be 
issued upon application and completion of certification standards 
determined by the Board.  Temporary certified applicators may 
qualify as a certified se rvice technician.  No person shall act, do 
business as, or advertise as a se rvice technician unless the person 
has met all the qualifications and standards as required by the 
Board.  The service technicians' identification shall be issued in 
the name of the licensed entity.  The licensee shall ensure t hat the 
service technician id entification is returne d to the Board upon 
termination of the employee.  A service technician iden tification 
shall be valid for a period of five (5) years unless suspended, 
canceled, or revoked by the Board, until recertificatio n is required 
by the Board, or until the service te chnician leaves the employ of 
the licensed entity.  The Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, 
and Forestry may issue a service technician identification upon 
completion of the following: