Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] certain information; requiring producers to keep 
accurate records; providing procedures for complaints 
received by the Board; amending 2 O.S. 2021, Section 
3-82, which relates to p esticide licenses; exempting 
licensing requirement for applicator license when a 
property owner is applying it to their own property ; 
removing licenses and permits; providing for 
codification; and providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
 
 
SUBJECT: Agriculture 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82A of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplicatio n in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  The following fees shall be paid to the State Board of 
Agriculture: 
 
1.  A fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each category of 
pesticide application shall be paid to the Board for the issuan ce or 
renewal of a commercial applicator business license.  Not more than  ENR. H. B. NO. 1966 	Page 3 
Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) total category fees shall be charged 
annually to any business location of a n applicator; 
 
2.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall be paid to the Board 
for each written exami nation conducted by the Board;  
 
3.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall b e paid to the Board 
for each practical examination conducted by the Board; 
 
4.  A fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00 ) shall be paid to the Board 
for the issuance or renewal of a private applicator's license; 
 
5.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall be paid to t he Board 
for the issuance or renewal of a noncommercial business license. 
Not more than Two Hundred Fifty Dolla rs ($250.00) total category 
fees shall be charged annually to any noncommercial business 
location of an applicator; 
 
6.  A fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00) shall be paid to the Board 
for the issuance or renewal of service technic ian identification; 
 
7.  A fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) shall be paid to the B oard for 
the issuance of duplicate licenses or certificates or transfer of 
service technician iden tification; 
 
8.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall be paid to the Board 
for each recertification procedure; and 
 
9.  A fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) shall be paid to the 
Board for each reciprocal certification procedure for applicator 
certifications. 
 
B.  All fees shall be deposited in the State Department of 
Agriculture Revolving Fund. 
 
C.  Fees shall be paid to t he Board prior to the processing of 
any application. 
 
D.  Failure to pay any fee identified with licenses, permits, 
pesticide registrations , or certification shall require the Board to 
deny the application.  
 
SECTION 2.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified