Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] information as specified by the Board. 
 
D.  Each business locatio n engaged in the sale or dis tribution 
of restricted use pesticides shall require a separate permit. 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 1966 	Page 7 
E.  The annual permit fee for a restricted use pesticide dealer 
permit shall be Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for each location. 
 
F.  The Board may require a certifie d applicator to be present 
at any location where designated restricted use pesticide sales 
occur. 
 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 3-82F of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follow s: 
 
A.  Every pesticide or device distributed, sold, or offered for 
sale within this state or delivered for transportation or 
transported in intrastate or interstate commerce shall be registered 
with the Board. 
 
B.  The registrant shall file with the Board a statement 
including, but not limited to: 
 
1.  The name and address of the r egistrant and the name and 
address of the person whose nam e shall appear on the label, if other 
than the registrant; 
 
2.  The name of the pesticide or device ; 
 
3.  A complete copy of the labeling accompanying the pesticide 
or device and a statement of all cl aims to be made for it, and 
directions for use; and 
 
4.  If requested by the Board, a full description of the tests 
made and the results upon which the claims are based.  In renewing a 
registration, a statement shall be required only with respect to 
information which is different from the information furnished when 
the pesticide or device was last registered. 
 
C.  Each registrant shall pay to the Board an annual 
registration fee of Two Hundred Ten Dollars ($210.00) for each 
pesticide or device label registere d.  These fees shall be used by 
the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry for 
purposes of administering pesticide management programs. A portion 
of these fees, in the amount of Three Hundred Thousand Dollars 
($300,000.00) annually, shall be dedicated for conducting programs 
for unwanted pesticide disposal. This amount shall be deposited 
into the State Department of Agriculture Unwanted Pestic ide Disposal 
Fund and shall be dedicated for this use only.  ENR. H. B. NO. 1966 	Page 8 
 
D.  The Board may require the submissi on of the complete formula 
of any pesticide.  Trade secrets and formulations submi tted by the 
registrant may be kept confidential.  If it appears to the Board 
that the composition of the pesticide is adequate to warrant the 
proposed claims and if the pesti cide, its labeling, and other 
material required to b e submitted comply with the re quirements of