Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] is not received by the due date, a penalty of twice the amount of 
the renewal fee shall be charged for r enewal of the license.  If the 
application is not recei ved within thirty (30 ) days following the 
due date, an additional one-hundred-dollar penalty shall be paid 
prior to license renewal.  All private applicator licenses are in 
effect for five (5) years an d may be renewed by applicati on after 
completion of a continuing education p rogram or written exam 
approved by the Board. 
 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to b e codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82C of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  The Board shall not issue a commercial applicator's license 
until the applicant has furnished evidence of an insuranc e policy or 
certificate by an insurer or broker authorized to do business in 
this state insuring the commercial applicator and any agents a gainst 
liability resulting from the operations of the commercial 
applicator.  The insurance shall not be applied to d amage or injury 
to agricultural crops, plants, or land being worked upon by the 
commercial applicator. 
 
B.  The amount of liability shall not be less than that set by 
the Board for each property damage arising out of actual use of any 
pesticide.  The liability shall be maintained at not le ss than that 
sum at all times during the licensin g period.  The Board shall be 
notified fifteen (15) days prio r to any reduction in liability. 
 
C.  If the furnished liability becomes unsatisfactory, the 
applicant shall immed iately execute new liability upon n otice from 
the Board.  If new liability is not immediately obtained, the Board 
shall, upon notice, cancel the license.  It shall be unlawful for 
the person to engage in the business of applying pesticides until 
the liability is brought into compliance and th e license reinstated. 
 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82D of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Prior to filing an action against an applicator for damages