Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] prohibiting certain conditions in plea agreement or 
imposed sentence; requiring District Attorneys 
Council to provide certain list to designated 
officials upon request; establishing deadlines for 
certain request and response; providing for 
codification; and providing an effective date. 
 
   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2490 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE O F THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 991a-4.2 of Title 22, unless 
there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  Any person who receives a suspended sentence that 
exceeds five (5) years pursuant to the provisions of Section 991a of 
this title for an offense not listed in Section 13.1 or subsection 
C, D, E, F, G, or J of Section 644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes or Section 571 or 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes 
shall, upon request, receiv e an early evaluation hearing after five 
(5) years to determine whether the le ngth of the suspended sentence 
should be modified. 
2.  Any person who receives a split sentence pursuant to the 
provisions of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes for 
an offense not listed i n Section 13.1 or subsection C, D, E, F, G, 
or J of Section 644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 
571 or 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the suspended 
portion of the senten ce exceeds five (5) years shall, upon request, 
receive an early evaluation hearing after five (5) years of ser ving 
the suspended portion of the split sentence to determine whether the 
length of the split sentence should be modified.   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2490 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  Upon an early evaluation hearing conducted pursuant to 
subsection A of this section, the court may modify the length of the 
suspended sentence or split sen tence when: 
1.  The person has completed all requireme nts of his or her 
probation, including treatment and rehabilitativ e programming; 
2.  The person had no criminal violations duri ng the term of 
probation; 
3.  The person has no pending revocation hearings ; and 
4.  The district attorney does not object on behalf of the state 
or the victim or victims of the offense.  Any such objection shall 
be made in writing, specify on behalf of wh om the objection is made, 
and include the specific reason or reasons for the objection. 
C. A person may request an early evaluation hearing one (1) 
year earlier than prescribed in subsection A of this section and the