SUBJECT: Criminal procedure BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE O F THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 991a-4.2 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. 1. Any person who receives a suspended sentence that exceeds five (5) years pursuant to the provisions of Section 991a of this title for an offense not listed in Section 13.1 or subsection C, D, E, F, G, or J of Section 644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 571 or 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall, upon request, receiv e an early evaluation hearing after five ENR. H. B. NO. 2490 Page 2 (5) years to determine whether the le ngth of the suspended sentence should be modified. 2. Any person who receives a split sentence pursuant to the provisions of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes for an offense not listed i n Section 13.1 or subsection C, D, E, F, G, or J of Section 644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 571 or 582 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the suspended portion of the sentence exceeds five (5) years shall, upon request, receive an early evaluation hearing after five (5) years of ser ving the suspended portion of the split sentence to determine whether the length of the split sentence should be modified. B. Upon an early evaluation hearing conducted pursuant to subsection A of this section, the court may modify the length of the suspended sentence or split sen tence when: 1. The person has completed all requireme nts of his or her probation, including treatment and rehabilit ative programming; 2. The person had no criminal violations duri ng the term of probation; 3. The person has no pending revocation hearings ; and 4. The district attorney does not object on behalf of the state or the victim or victims of the offense. Any such objection shall be made in writing, specify on behalf of wh om the objection is made, and include the specific reason or reasons for the objection.