ENR. H. B. NO. 2863 Page 5 C. The Board of Regents for the Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical Colleges shall retain full power to govern the personnel, curriculum, and facilities of the Oklahoma State University College of Veterinary Medicine . SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4004 of Title 2, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Any hospital or clinic purchased, leased or constructed by the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority shall be operated as an animal hospital or clinic and shall be licensed or accredited by the appropriate entities . Provided, the Secretary of Agriculture may waive any such standards, requirements , and essentials as the Secretary deems necessary. B. Any such animal hospital or clinic may provide services and receive payments from animal health care insurance companies and any state or federal reimbursement programs. C. Any such animal hospital or clinic shall be available as teaching and training facilities for the Oklahoma State University College of Veterinary Medicine , for other animal patient and educational facilities , and may also provide animal patient care for research purposes. SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4005 of Title 2, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. There is hereby cre ated the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority, known and cited also as "OSUVMA", an agency of the State of Oklahoma, a body corporate and politic, with powers of government and with the authority to exercise the rights, privileges, and functions as specified in the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority Act.