BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: Req. No. 227 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new s ection of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as S ection 901 of Title 84, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Uniform Electronic Estate Planni ng Documents Act”. SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 902 of Title 84, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: As used in the Uniform Electronic Estate Planning Documents Act: 1. “Electronic” means relating to technology havin g electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities; 2. “Electronic record” means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electroni c means; 3. “Electronic signature” means an