Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
provider, the licensee shall complete the steps listed in subsection 
B of this section or confirm and document that the third -party 
service provider has completed those steps. 
D. The licensee shall maintain records concerning all 
cybersecurity events for a period of at least five (5) years from 
the date of the cybersecurity event and shall produce those records 
upon request by the Insurance Commissioner. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 675 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A. Every licensee shall notify the Insurance Commissioner 
without unreasonable delay, but not later than three busine ss days, 
from a determination that a cybersecurity event involving nonpublic 
information that is in the possession of a licensee has occurred 
when either of the following criteria has been met: 
1. This state is the state of dom icile of the licensee, in the 
case of an insurer, or this state is the home state of the licensee, 
in the case of a producer, as those terms are defined in the 
Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act, Sections 1435.1 thro ugh 1435.41 of 
Title 36 of the Oklahoma Sta tutes, and the cybersecurity event has a 
reasonable likelihood of materially harming any material part of the 
normal operations of the licensee or any consumer residing in this 
state; or   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB543 SFLR 	Page 17 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendment s)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2. The licensee reasonably believes that the nonpublic 
information involved is of two hundred fi fty (250) or more consumers 
residing in this state and is either of the following: 
a. a cybersecurity event impacting the licensee of which 
notice is required to be provided to any government 
body, self-regulatory agency, or any other supervisory 
body pursuant to any state or federal law, or 
b. a cybersecurity event that has a reasonable li kelihood 
of materially harming: 
(1) any consumer residing in this state , or 
(2) any material part of the normal operation or 
operations of the licensee. 
B. The licensee making the notification required in subsection 
A of this section shall provide as much of the following information 
as possible, electronically in the manner and form prescribed by the 
Commissioner, along with any applicable fee s. The licensee shall 
have a continuing obligation to update and supplement initial and 
subsequent notifications t o the Commissioner regarding material 
changes to previously provided information relating to the