Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] is in addition to the powers which the Commissioner has under 
applicable provisions of the Insurance Code including, but not 
limited to, Sections 309.1 through 309.6, 332, and 1250.4 of Title 
36 of the Oklahoma Statutes . 
B. Whenever the Commissioner has reason to belie ve that a 
licensee has been or is engaged in conduct in this state that 
violates any provision of this act, the Commissioner may take action 
that is necessary or appropriate to enforce the provisi ons. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new sectio n of law to be codifi ed 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 677 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Any documents, materials , or other information in the 
control or possession of the Insurance Department that are furnished 
by a licensee or an employee or agent thereof acting on behalf of a 
licensee pursuant to the provisions of Section 4 and Section 6 of 
this act or that are obtained by the Insuran ce Commissioner in an 
investigation or examinati on pursuant to Section 7 of this act shall   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB543 SFLR 	Page 23 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendment s)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to the 
Oklahoma Open Records Act, shall not be subject to subpoena, and 
shall not be subject to discover y or admissible in evidence in any 
private civil action. However, the Commissioner is au thorized to 
use the documents, materials, or other information in the 
furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of 
the Commissioner’s duties. The Commissioner shall no t otherwise 
make the documents, materials, or other information pu blic without 
the prior written consent of the licensee. 
B. Neither the Commissioner nor any person who received 
documents, materials , or other information while acting under the 
authority of the Commissioner shall b e permitted or required to 
testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential 
documents, materials, or information subject to subsection A of this 
section. 
C. In order to assist in the perf ormance of the duties of the 
Commissioner under this act, the Commissioner: 
1. May share documents, materials, or other information 
including the confidential and privil eged documents, materials, or 
information subject to subsection A of this section, with other 
state, federal, and international regulatory age ncies, with the 
National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates 
or subsidiaries and with state, f ederal, and international law