Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] behalf of the insurer, and in those ins tances in which the insurer 
does not have the current producer of record information for an 
individual consumer.  Any licensee acting as an assuming insurer 
shall have no other notice obligations relating to a cybersecurity 
event or other data breach under this section or any other law of 
this state.   
 
SB543 HFLR 	Page 22 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 7.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 676 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A. The Insurance Commissioner shall have power to examine and 
investigate the affairs of any licensee to determine whether the 
licensee has been or is engaged in any conduct in violation of the 
provisions of this act or any rules promulgat ed thereto. This power 
is in addition to the powers which the Commissioner has under 
applicable provisions of the Insurance Code including, but not 
limited to, Sections 309.1 through 309.6, 332, and 1250.4 of Title 
36 of the Oklahoma Statutes . 
B. Whenever the Commissioner has r eason to believe that a 
licensee has been or is engaged in conduct in this state that 
violates any provision of this act, the Commissioner may take action 
that is necessary or appropriate to enforce the provisi ons. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 677 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Any documents, materials , or other information in the