Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] insurer has identified areas, systems, or processes that require 
material improvement, updating, or redesign, the insurer shall 
document the identification and the remedial efforts planned and   
 
SB543 HFLR 	Page 15 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
underway to address such areas, systems, or processes. The 
documentation shall be available for inspection by the Commissioner 
upon request. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 674 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. If the licensee learns that a cybersecurity event has or 
may have occurred, the licensee, or an outside vendor or service 
provider designated to act on behalf of the licensee, shall conduct 
a prompt investigation. 
B. During the investigation, the licensee, or an outside vendor 
or service provider des ignated to act on behalf of the licensee, 
shall, at a minimum: 
1. Determine whether a cybersecuri ty event has occurred; 
2. Assess the nature and scope of the cybersecurity eve nt; 
3. Identify any nonpublic information that may have been 
involved in the cybersecurity event; and 
4. Perform or oversee r easonable measures to rest ore the 
security of the information systems compromised in the cybersecurity 
event in order to prevent further unauthorized acquisition, release, 
or use of nonpublic information in th e possession, custody, or 
control of the licensee . 
C. If the licensee learns that a cybersecurit y event has or may 
have occurred in a syst em maintained by a third-party service   
 
SB543 HFLR 	Page 16 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
provider, the licensee shall complete the steps listed in subsection 
B of this section or confirm and document that the third -party 
service provider has completed those steps. 
D. The licensee shall maintain records concerning all 
cybersecurity events for a period of at least five (5) years from 
the date of the cybersecurity event and shall produce those records 
upon request by the Insurance Commissioner. 
SECTION 6.    NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 675 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A. Every licensee shall notify the Insurance Commis sioner