Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] 2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. whether a consumer can direct that the information not 
be made available to the general public and, if so, 
that such consumer has not done so; and 
14. “Third-party service provider” means a person, not 
otherwise defined as a licensee, that contracts with a licensee to 
maintain, process, store, or otherwise is permitted access to 
nonpublic information through its provision of services to the 
licensee. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 673 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Each licensee in this state shall develop, implement, and 
maintain a comprehensive written information security program based 
on the risk assessment of the licensee provided for in t his act and 
that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for 
the protection of nonpublic in formation and the information systems 
of the licensee. The program shall be commensurate with the size and 
complexity of the licensee, the nature and scope of the activities 
of the licensee, including its use of third-party service providers, 
and the sensitivity of the nonpublic information used by the 
licensee or in the possession, custody, or control of the licensee. 
B. An information security program of a license e shall be 
designed to:   
 
SB543 HFLR 	Page 8 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1. Protect the security and confidentialit y of nonpublic 
information and the security of the information systems; 
2. Protect against any threats or hazards to the security or 
integrity of nonpublic information and the information systems; 
3. Protect against unauthorized access to or use of nonpu blic 
information, and minimize the likelihood o f harm to any consumer; 
and 
4. Define and periodically reevaluate a schedule for retention 
of nonpublic information and a mechanism for its destruction when no 
longer needed. 
C. The licensee shall: 
1.  Designate one or more employees, an affiliate, or an outside 
vendor designated to act on behalf of the licensee who is 
responsible for the information security program; 
2. Identify reasonably foreseeable internal or external threats 
that could result in unauthorized access, transmission, disclosure, 
misuse, alteration, or destruction of nonpublic information 
including, but not limited to, the security of information systems 
and nonpublic information that are accessible to, or held by, third-
party service providers;