Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliates, or 
subsidiaries. 
F.  Documents, materials, or other information in the possession 
or control of the National Association of Insur ance Commissioners or 
a third-party consultant or vendor pursuant to this ac t shall not be 
construed to be public information, shall not be subject to the 
Oklahoma Open Records Act, shall not be subject to subpoena, and 
shall not be subject to discovery or adm issible as evidence in any 
private civil action. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 678 of Title 36, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. The Insurance Commissioner may promulgate any rules 
necessary to carry ou t the provisions of this section. 
B.  1. The following exceptions shall apply to this act: 
a. a licensee with less than Five Million Dollars 
($5,000,000.00) in gross annual revenue, is exempt 
from this act, 
b. a licensee subject to the Health Insurance Po rtability 
and Accountability Act, Pub . L. 104–191, 110 Stat.   
 
SB543 HFLR 	Page 26 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1936, as amended, that has established and maintains 
an information security program pursuant to such 
statutes, rules, regulation s, procedures, or 
guidelines established thereunder, will be considered 
to meet the requirements of Section 4 of this act, 
provided that the licensee is compliant with and 
submits a written statement to the Commission er 
certifying its compliance with the same, and 
c. an employee, agent, representative, or designee of a 
licensee, who is also a licensee, is exempt from this 
act and shall not be required to develop their own 
information security program to the extent that the 
employee, agent, representative , or designee is 
covered by the information security program of the 
licensee. 
2. If a licensee ceases to qualify for an exception, the 
licensee shall have one hundred eighty (180) days to comply with the 
provisions of this act. 
C. In the case of a violation of this act, a licensee may be 
penalized in accordance with any a pplicable sections of the 
Insurance Code, including, but not limited to, Section 908 of Title 
36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or any other provisi on providing for 
penalties that the licensee is subject to under the li cense or 
permit of the licensee. Nothing in this act shall be construed to   
 
SB543 HFLR 	Page 27 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24