SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2070 of Title 18, unless there is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: A. The requirements of this sectio n are voluntary; provided, a covered entity may only seek an affirmative defense under this act if the following conditions are met: 1. A covered entity seeking an affirmati ve defense under this act shall create, maintain, and comply, including documentat ion of such compliance, with a written cybersecurity program that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of both personal information and restricted information and that reasonably conform s to an industry-recognized cybersecurity framework, as described in this section; 2. A covered entity's cybersecurity program shall be designed to do all of the following with respect to the information describe d in paragraph 1 of this subsection, as applicable: a. protect the security and confidentiality of the information, b. protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information, and c. protect against unauthorized access to and acquisition of the information that is likely to result in a material risk of identity theft or other fraud to the individual to whom the information relates; 3. The scale and scope of a covered entity's cybersecurity program under this subsection is appropriate if it is based on all of the following factors: a. the size and complexity of the covered entity, ENR. H. B. NO. 2790 Page 4 b. the nature and scope of the activities of the covered entity, c. the sensitivity of the information to be protected, d. the cost and availability of tools to improve information security and reduce vulnerabilities, and e. the resources available to the covered entity; and 4. The cybersecurity program shall contain requirements that it be reviewed, evaluated, and updated on at least an annual basis and shall require documentation of the same.