No. 10394 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 e. sponsor or self-funded plan; 6. "Out-of-network" means a provider that does not contract with the health care insurer of the enrollee receiving the covered benefits; and 7. "Clean claim" means a claim that has no defect of impropriety, including any lack of required substantiating documentation or particular circumstances requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law t o be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6050.3 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The minimum allowable reimbursement rate under any health care benefit plan issued by a health care insurer to an out-of- network ambulance service provider for providing ground services shall be at the rates set or approved , whether in contract or ordinance, by a local governmen tal entity in the jurisdiction in which the covered health care services originates. B. In the absence of the rates as provided in subsection A of this section, the rate shall be the lesser of: 1. Three hundred twenty-five percent (325%) of the current published rate for ambulance services as established by the Centers for Medicare and Medic aid Services under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act for the same services provided in the same geographic area; or Req. No. 10394 Page 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. The ambulance service provi der's billed charges. C. Payment made in compliance with this section shall be considered payment in f ull for the covered services provided, except for any copayment, coinsurance, deductible , and other cost-sharing feature amounts required to be paid by the enrollee. An ambulance service provider is proh ibited from billing the enrollee for any additional amounts for the paid covered services in excess of what the health care insurer pays. D. All copayments, coinsurance, deductible , and other cost- sharing feature amounts provided by subsection A of this section shall not exceed the in-network copayment, coinsurance, deductible, and other cost-sharing features for the covered health care services received by the enrollee. E. A health care insurer shall, within thirty (30) days after of a clean claim for covered services, promptly remit payment for ambulance services directly to the ambulance service provider and shall not send payment to an enrollee.