SUBJECT: Ambulances BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPL E OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6050.1 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication i n numbering, reads as follows: This act shall be kno wn and may be cited as the “Out -of-Network Ambulance Service Provider Act”. SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6050.2 of T itle 36, unless there is created a duplication in num bering, reads as follows: As used in the Out-of-Network Ambulance Service Provider Act: 1. “Ambulance service provider” means an ambu lance service as defined by Section 1 -2503 of Title 63 of the Oklah oma Statutes except that, for the purposes of this ac t, the term shall be limited ENR. H. B. NO. 2872 Page 2 to an ambulance service provider that provides ground transportation services; 2. “Covered ambulance