ENR. H. B. NO. 2872 Page 3 SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 6050.3 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The minimum allowable reimbursement rate under any health care benefit plan issued by a health care insurer to an out -of- network ambulance service provi der for providing covered ambulance services shall be at the rates set or approved, whether in contract or ordinance, by a local governmental entity in the jurisdiction in which the covered ambulance services originate. B. In the absence of the rates as p rovided in subsection A of this section, the rate sh all be the lesser of: 1. Three hundred twenty -five percent (325%) of the current published rate for ambulance services as established by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under Title XVIII o f the Social Security Act for the same services pro vided in the same geographic area; or 2. The ambulance service provider’s billed charges. C. Payment made in compliance with this section shall be considered payment in full for the covered ambulance ser vices provided, except for any copayment, coinsur ance, deductible, and other cost-sharing feature amou nts required to be paid by the enrollee. An ambulance service provider is prohibited from billing the enrollee for any additional amounts for the paid co vered ambulance services in excess of what the he alth care insurer pays. D. All copayments, coinsura nce, deductible, and other cost - sharing feature amounts provided by subsection A of this section shall not exceed the in -network copayment, coinsurance, de ductible, and other cost-sharing features for th e covered ambulance services received by the enrollee . E. In administering and paying claims, a health care insurer shall comply with Section 1219 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. SECTION 4. This act shall become effective January 1, 2025. ENR. H. B. NO. 2872 Page 4 Passed the House of Representatives the 23rd day of May, 2024. Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives Passed the Senate the 22nd day of April, 2024. Presiding Officer of the Senate OFFICE OF THE