Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] coverage to members of the state Medicaid program ; 
6.  “Out-of-network” means a provider that does not contract 
with the health care insurer of the enrollee receiving the covered 
ambulance services; and 
7.  “Clean claim” means a claim that has no defect of 
impropriety, including any lack of required substantiating 
documentation or particular circumstances requiring special 
treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codifi ed 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6050.3 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The minimum allowable reimbursement rate under any health 
care benefit plan issued by a health care insurer to an out -of-
network ambulance service provider for providing covered ambulance 
services shall be at the rates set or approved, w hether in contract 
or ordinance, by a local governmental entity in the jurisdiction in 
which the covered ambulance services originate. 
B.  In the absence of the rates as provided in subsection A of 
this section, the rate shall be the lesser of:   
 
Req. No. 3746 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Three hundred twenty -five percent (325%) of the current 
published rate for ambulance services as established by the Centers 
for Medicare and Medicaid Services under Title XVIII of the Social 
Security Act for the same services provided in the same geographic 
area; or 
2.  The ambulance service provider ’s billed charges. 
C.  Payment made in compliance with this section shall be 
considered payment in full for the covered ambulance services 
provided, except for any copayment, coinsurance, deductible, and 
other cost-sharing feature amounts required to be paid by the 
enrollee.  An ambulance service provider is prohibited from billing 
the enrollee for any addit ional amounts for the paid covered 
ambulance services in excess of what the health care insurer pays. 
D.  All copayments, coinsurance, deductible, and other cost -
sharing feature amounts provided by subsection A of this section 
shall not exceed the in -network copayment, coinsurance, deductible, 
and other cost-sharing features for the covered ambulance services 
received by the enrollee. 
E.  In administering and paying claims, a health care insurer 
shall comply with Section 1219 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Sta tutes. 
SECTION 4.  This act shall become effective January 1, 2025. 
 
59-2-3746 DC 4/11/2024 10:52:10 AM