SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6050.3 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The minimum allowable reimbursement rate under any health care benefit plan issued by a health care insurer to an out -of- network ambulance service provider for providing covered ambulance services shall be at the rates set or approved, whether i n contract or ordinance, by a local governmental entity in the jurisdiction in which the covered ambulance services originate. B. In the absence of the rates as provided in subsection A of this section, the rate shall be the lesser of: SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2872 SFLR Page 4 (Bold face denotes Comm ittee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1. Three hundred twenty -five percent (325%) of the current published rate for ambulance services as established by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act for the same services provided in the same geographic area; or 2. The ambulance service provider ’s billed charges. C. Payment made in compliance with this section shall be considered payment in full for the covered ambulance services provided, except for an y copayment, coinsurance, deductible, and other cost-sharing feature amounts required to be paid by the enrollee. An ambulance service provider is prohibited from billing the enrollee for any additional amounts for the paid covered ambulance services in excess of what the health care insurer pays. D. All copayments, coinsurance, deductible, and other cost - sharing feature amounts provided by subsection A of this section shall not exceed the in -network copayment, coinsurance, deductible, and other cost-sharing features for the covered ambulance services received by the enrollee. E. In administering and paying claims, a health care insurer shall comply with Section 1219 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes . SECTION 4. This act shall become e ffective January 1, 2025. COMMITTEE REPORT BY: COMMITTEE ON HEAL TH AND HUMAN SERVICES April 11, 2024 - DO PASS AS AMENDED BY CS