manager " means a person that performs pharmacy benefits management and any other person acting fo r such person under a contractual or employment relationship in the performance of pharmacy benefits m anagement for a managed care company, nonprofit hospital, medical service orga nization, insurance HB3379 HFLR Page 3 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 company, third-party payor or a health program administe red by a department of this state . SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 5402 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. 1. With respect to reimbursement to a 340B entity for 340B drugs, a health insurance issuer, pharmacy benefit manager, other third-party payor, or its agent shall not: a. reimburse a 340B entity for 340B drugs at a rate lower than that paid for the same drug to entitie s that are not 340B entities or lower reimbursement for a claim on the basis that the claim is for a 340B drug, b. impose any terms or conditions on any 340B entity with respect to any of the following that differ from such terms or conditions applied to n on-340B entities on the basis that the entity participates in the federal 340B drug discount program set fo rth in Section 256b of Title 42 of the United St ates Code or that a drug is a 340B drug including, without limitation, any of the following: (1) fees, charges, clawbacks, or other adjustments or assessments. For purposes of this subsection, the term "other adjustments" includes placing any additional requirements, restrictions, or HB3379 HFLR Page 4 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 unnecessary burdens upon the 340B entity that result in administrative costs or fees to the