SECTION 22. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2095.27 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A licensee may permit its employees or independent cont ractors to work at remote locations in compliance with the licensee's written policies and procedures subject to the following conditions: 1. Licensee has written policies and procedures for supervision of employees and independent contractors working from r emote locations; 2. Access to a licensee's platforms and customer inform ation shall be in accordance with the licensee's comprehensive written information security plan; 3. No in-person customer interaction will occur at an employee's or independent contractor's residence, unless such residence is a licensed or registered location; Req. No. 9823 Page 53 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 4. Physical records shall not be maintained at a remote location; 5. Interactions with and conversations about consume rs will be in compliance with federal and state informa tion security requirements, including applicable provisions under the Gram m-Leach- Bliley Act and the Safeguards Rule established under the Federal Trade Commission, set forth in 16 C.F.R. Part 314, as such may be amended from time to time; 6. Employees or independent contractors working at a remote location must access the lice nsee's secure systems (including a cloud-based system) directly from any out -of-office device such employee or independent cont ractor uses (laptop, phone, desktop computer, tablet, etc. ) via a virtual private network (VPN) or comparable system that ensures secure connectivity and requires passwords or other forms of authentication to access; 7. Licensee shall ensure that appropri ate security updates, patches, or other alterations to the security of all devices used at remote locations are installed and mai ntained; 8. Licensee shall have an ability to remotely lock or erase company-related contents of any device or otherwise remot ely