Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] available to a consumer in a clear and conspicuous written physical 
or electronic document. 
 
C.  The referral agency shall take into account the consumers ' 
preferences in selecting the assisted living center or continuum of 
care facility to which it refers the consumer and cost shall not be 
used as the sole facto r in that selection. 
 
D.  An assisted living center or continuum of care facility 
shall not be required to cont ract with or do business with a 
referral agency. 
 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-866.3 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 3919 	Page 4 
A referral agency shall not: 
 
1. Refer a consumer to an assisted living center or continuum 
of care facility in which the referral agency has an ownership, 
management, or financial interest excluding a de minimis interest, 
such as a direct or indirect ownership of less than one percent (1%) 
of an assisted living center or continuum of care facility; 
 
2. Hold a power of attorney or hold property in any capacity 
for a consumer or for whom a referral is made;  
 
3.  Refer a consumer to an assisted living center or continuum 
of care facility that, to the referral agency's knowledge, is 
unlicensed and is not exempt from licensing under applicable law ; 
 
4.  Collect a fee for a consumer transferring from one location 
of an assisted living center or continuum of care fa cility to 
another location of the same assisted living center or continuum of 
care facility unless the consumer has engaged the referral agency to 
help facilitate the transfer to a new location and the consumer has 
been provided with more than one referral ; or 
 
5.  Collect a fee for a referral after the expi ration of the 
referral according to the contract between the referral agency and 
the assisted living center or continuum of care facility. 
 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law t o be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-866.4 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplica tion in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A referral agency shall: 
 
1.  Use a nationally accredited service provi der to obtain