Req. No. 2686 Page 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 STATE OF OKLAHOMA 2nd Session of the 59th Legislature (2024) SENATE BILL 1710 By: Weaver AS INTRODUCED An Act relating to the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act; amending 22 O.S. 2021, Section 60.6, which relates to violation of protective orders; authorizing court to enter certain orders pr ior to trial; and providing an effective date . BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 22 O.S. 2021, Section 60.6, is amended to read as follows: Section 60.6. A. Except as otherwise provided by this secti on, any person who: 1. Has been served with an emergency temporary, ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective order and is in violation of such protective order, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or by a term of imprisonment in the county jail of not more th an one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and Req. No. 2686 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. After a previous conviction of a violation of a protective order, is convicted of a second or su bsequent offense pursuant to the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years, or by a fine of not less than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) nor more than Ten Thousan d Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment . B. 1. Any person who has been served with an emergency temporary, ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective order who violates the protective order and causes physical injury or physical impairment to the plaintiff or to any other person named in said protective order shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the county jail for not less than twenty (20) days nor more t han one (1) year. In addition to the term of imprisonment, t he person may be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000 .00). 2. Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of a protective order which causes physical injury or physical impairment to a plaintiff or to any othe r person named in the protective order shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the custody