Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] and services at public auction or by sea led bid to be used by a 
county shall be as follows: 
a. the county purchasing agent shall prepare a purchase 
order in quadruplicate and submit it with a copy of 
the requisition to the county clerk, 
b. the county clerk shall then encumber the amount stated 
on the purchase order and assign a seque ntial number 
to the purchase order, 
c. if there is an unencumbered balance in the 
appropriation made for that pu rpose by the county   
 
SB1948 HFLR 	Page 18 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
excise board, the county clerk shall so certify in the 
following form: 
“I hereby certify that the amount of this encumbrance 
has been entered against the designated appropriation 
accounts and that this encumbrance is within the 
authorized available balance of the appropriation. 
Dated this ________ day of ________, 20__. 
________________________________ 
County Clerk/Deputy 
of _____________________ County .”. 
In instances where it is impossible to ascertain the 
exact amount of the indebtedn ess sought to be incurred 
at the time of recording the encumbrance, an estimated 
amount may be used.  No purchase order shall be valid 
unless signed by the county purchasing agent and