Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to Section 3-137 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
 
K.  Beginning July 1, 2024, at the end of the current term of a 
charter school sponsorship contract with a school district, an 
accredited comprehensive or regiona l institution that is a member of 
The Oklahoma State S ystem of Higher Education, a community college, 
or a federally recognized Indian tribe, a charter school may apply 
for contract renewal with the Statewide Charter School Board for 
sponsorship. 
 
SECTION 2.    NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-132.2 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Beginning July 1, 2024, and subject to the requirements of 
the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, the Statewide Charter School Board 
shall: 
 
1.  Provide supervision, services, and oversight of the 
operations of statewide virtual charter schools in this state and 
charter schools for which the Statewide Charter School Board is the 
sponsor, recommend legislation pertaining to charter schools to the 
Legislature, and promulgate rules and policies that the Board deems 
necessary to accomplish the purposes prescribed in this section; 
 
2.  Ensure compliance with state law s and training requirements 
for all charter schools, virtual charter schools, and sponsors; 
 
3.  Establish a procedure for accepting, approving, and 
disapproving charter school and statewide virtual charter school 
applications and a process for renewal or revocation of approved   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 516 	Page 9 
charter contracts which meet the procedures set forth in the 
Oklahoma Charter Schools Act; 
 
4.  Hire an Executive Director and other staff for its 
operation; 
 
5.  Prepare a budget for expenditur es necessary for the proper 
maintenance of the Board and accomplishment o f its purpose; 
 
6.  Comply with the requirements of the Oklahoma Open Meeting 
Act and Oklahoma Open Records Act; and 
 
7. Give priority to opening charter schools and virtual charter 
schools that serve at-risk student populations or students from low-
performing traditional public s chools. 
 
B.  The State Board of Education shall be r esponsible for 
accreditation of charter schools and virtual charter school s and 
ensure compliance with speci al education laws and federal laws and 
programs administered by the State Board of Education. 
 
C. 1.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, 
“charter school” means: 
 
a. prior to July 1, 2024, a public school established by 
contract with a school district board of education, a 
technology center school district , a higher education 
institution, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or