SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1505 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. To obtain an order to relocate an easement under this act, a servient estate owner must commence a civil action. B. A servient estate owner that commences a civil action under subsection A of this section: 1. Shall serve a summons and petition on: a. the easement holder whose easement is the subject of the relocation, b. a security-interest holder of record of an interest in the servient estate or dominant estate , c. a lessee of record of an interest in the domi nant estate, and d. except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, any other owner of a recorded real - property interest if the relocation would encroach on an area of the servient estate or dominant estate burdened by the interest ; and 2. Is not required to serve a summons and petition on the owner of a recorded real-property interest in oil, gas, or minerals unless SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1060 SFLR Page 9 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 the interest includes an easement to facilitate oil, gas, or mineral development. C. A petition under this section must stat e: 1. The intent of the servient estate owner to seek the relocation; 2. The nature, extent, and anticipated dates of commencement and completion of the proposed relocation; 3. The current and proposed locations of the easement; 4. The reason the easement is eligible for relocation under Section 3 of this act; 5. The reason the proposed relocation satisfies the conditions for relocation under Section 4 of this act; and 6. That the servient estate owner has made a reasonable attempt to notify the holders of any public-utility easement, conservation easement, or negative easement on the servient estate or dominant estate of the proposed relocation.