C. This act does not apply to relocation of an easement by consent. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1504 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A servient estate owner may relocate a n easement under this act only if the relocation does not materially: 1. Lessen the utility of the easement; 2. After the relocation, increase the burden on the easement holder in its reasonable use and enjoyment of the easement; 3. Impair an affirmative, easement-related purpose for which the easement was created; 4. During or after the relocation, impair the safety of the easement holder or another entitled to use and enjoy the easement; 5. During the relocation, disrupt the use and enjoyment of the easement by the easement holder or another entitled to use and enjoy the easement, unless the servient estate owner substantially mitigates the duration and nature of the disruption; 6. Impair the physical condition, use, or value of the dominant estate or improvements on the dominant estate; or 7. Impair the value of the collateral of a security -interest holder of record in the servient estate or dominant estate, impair a SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1060 SFLR Page 8 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 real-property interest of a lessee of record in the dominant estate, or impair a recorded real-property interest of any other person in the servient estate or dominant estate. SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1505 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. To obtain an order to relocate an easement under this act, a servient estate owner must commence a civil action.