Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] Chapter 134, O.S.L. 2023 (62 O.S. Supp. 2024, Section 
34.301), which relates to the Civil Service and Human 
Capital Modernization Act; modifying duties of the 
Human Capital Management Division and the Civil 
Service Division of the Office of Management and 
Enterprise Services; requiring establishment of 
certain rules; making certain exception; broadening 
scope of certain review; authorizing certain hearin g; 
and providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     AMENDATORY     62 O.S. 2021, Section 34.301, as 
last amended by Section 1, Chapter 134, O.S.L. 2023 (62 O.S. Supp. 
2024, Section 34.301), is amended to read as follows: 
Section 34.301. A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as 
the "Civil Service and Human Capital Modernization Act ". 
B.  The Human Capital Management Division and the Civil Service 
Division of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services sha ll:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1138 SFLR 	Page 2 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Establish and maintain a State Employee Dispute Resolution 
Program, which may include mediation, to provide dispute resolution 
services for state agencies and state employees.  Actions agreed to 
through the State Employee Dispute Resolution Program shall be 
consistent with applicable laws and rules and shall not alter, 
reduce or modify any existing right or authority as provided by 
statute or rule; 
2.  Establish rules pursuant to the Administrative Procedures 
Act as may be necessary to perform the d uties and functions of this 
act, including creating an Office of Veterans Plac ement to offer 
counseling, assessment and assistance to veterans seeking state 
employment; 
3.  Receive and only act on complaints by state employees 
arising from disciplinary action; 
4.  Use administrative law judges as independent contractors or 
administrative law judges provided by the Office of the Attorney 
General to exercise the provisions of this act; 
5.  Submit quarterly reports on workload statistics to the 
Governor, the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives and 
the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate containing 
the following information: 
a. the number of cases, complaints and requests for 
hearings filed, disposed of and pending with the 
Divisions for each month of the quarter, and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1138 SFLR 	Page 3 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. a numerical breakdown of the methods of disposition of 
such cases, complaints and requests for hearing. 
Quarterly reports shall be submitted within thirty (30) days 
following the last day of the month of the appropriat e quarter; and 
6.  Create a confidential whistleblower program and serve as th e