Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Solar Facility Decommissioning Act is entitled to appropriate 
injunctive relief to prevent further violation of the act.   
 
HB1373 HFLR 	Page 4 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
 
C.  The provisions of this section are not exclusive.  The 
remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other 
procedures or remedies provided by other law. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statute s as Section 820.4 of Title 17, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A solar power facility agreement shall provide that the 
grantee is responsible for removing the grantee 's solar power 
facilities from the landowner 's property and that the grantee shall, 
in accordance with any other applicable laws or regulations, safely: 
1.  Clear, clean, and remove from the property each solar energy 
device, transformer, and substation; 
2.  For each foundation of a solar energy device , transformer, 
or substation installed in the ground: 
a. clear, clean, and remove the foundation from the 
ground to a depth of at least three (3) feet below the 
surface grade of the land in which the foundation is 
installed, and 
b. ensure that each hole or cavity created in the ground 
by the removal is filled with soil of the same type or 
a similar type as the predominant soil found on the 
property;   
 
HB1373 HFLR 	Page 5 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  For each buried cable, including power, fiber -optic, and 
communications cables, installed in the ground: 
a. clear, clean, and remove the cable from the ground to 
a depth of at least three (3) feet below the surface 
grade of the land in which the cable is installed , and 
b. ensure that each hole or cavity created in the ground 
by the removal is filled with soil of the same type or 
a similar type as the predominant soil found on the 
property; and 
4.  Clear, clean, and remove from the property each overhead 
power or communications line installed by the grantee on the 
property at the request of the landowner . 
B.  The agreement shall provide that, at the request of the 
landowner, the grantee shall: 
1.  Clear, clean, and remove each road constructed by the 
grantee on the property; and 
2.  Ensure that each hole or cavity created in the ground by the 
removal is filled with soil of the same type or a similar type as 
the predominant soil found on the property. 
C.  The agreement shall provide that, at the request of the