Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] The Insurance Commissioner may adjust the hourly market rate for 
labor to account for inflation annually beginning on January 1, 
2027.  Such adjustment shall be made based on the market surveys 
conducted pursuant to Section 365:15 -1-26 of the Oklahoma 
Administrative Code. 
B.  Administrative charges, as such charges relate to total loss 
vehicles, shall not exceed the hourly market rate for labor pursuant 
to this section and may only be billed up to four (4) hours. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1274 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The maximum daily storage rate allowed to be charged by an 
auto body repair shop for a motor vehicle total loss for each 
calendar day, for the first ten (10) calendar days the vehicle is in 
the possession of the shop, shall be Thirty -nine Dollars ($39.00) 
for all motor vehicles of any size, including marine vessels, and 
Seventy-eight Dollars ($78.00) for fully electric vehicles with 
collision damages, if the vehicle is stored pursuant to the Original 
Equipment manufacturer requirements.   
 
SB641 HFLR 	Page 5 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  On the eleventh calendar day, the maximum daily storage rate 
may increase to Seventy-five Dollars ($75.00) per calendar day for 
all motor vehicles of any size, include marine vessels, and to Two 
Hundred Dollars ($200.00) per calendar day for fully electric 
vehicles with collision damage, if the vehicle is stored pursuant to 
the Original Equipment manufacturer requirements, if the estimate or 
supplement on total loss vehicles is not approved by the insurance 
company within the first seven (7) days and the auto body repair 
shop has a written record showing the date, time, and type of 
communication made to the insurance company requesting such 
supplementals.  Requests for supplementals to determine a total loss 
shall be made before the tenth day following the request. 
C.  The provisions of subsections A and B of this section shall 
not apply to vehicles in which the damage to the vehicle 
necessitates indoor stor age and the insurance company has approved 
indoor storage of the vehicle in advance at an agreed rate. 
D.  Each auto body repair shop shall provide written invoices 
and respond to requests for invoices concerning the pickup, release, 
or delivery of a motor vehicle on its premises to the insurance 
company within eight (8) business hours. 
E.  The maximum daily storage rate set forth in this section 
shall apply to direct repair programs.