Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] 202192 manner as prescribed in paragraph 1 of this subsection and shall
203193 include the same provisions.
204194 B. If the ninety-day notice period prescribed in subparagraph c
205195 of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section lapses without
206196 submission of a valid cla im, clear and unrestricted title shall be
207197 transferred to the museum as of the date described in subparagraph c
208198 of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section .
209199 SECTION 3. NEW LAW A ne w section of law to be codified
210200 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2003 of Title 53, unless there
211201 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
212202 A. A museum may acquire legal title to loaned property pursuant
213203 to this section. Upon the expiration date of the loan, the museum
214204 shall attempt to notify the lender in writing to return the loan ed
215205 property. If there is no written contact between the lender and the
216206 museum for two (2) years following the expiration of the loan, the
217207 museum shall send a n otice by certified mail, return receipt
218208 requested, to the lender’s last known address. The notice shall
219209 contain a statement that the loan is now terminated as well as all
210+information required in the notice under paragraphs 1 and 2 of
211+subsection A of Section 2 of this act. Notice is deemed to be
212+provided if the museum receives proof of receipt within thirty (30)
213+days after mailing the notice. If proof of delivery of the notice
214+is not received within thirty (30) days from the date the notice was
220215
221-SB996 HFLR Page 5
222-BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1
216+ENGR. S. B. NO. 996 Page 5 1
223217 2
224218 3
225219 4
226220 5
227221 6
228222 7
229223 8
230224 9
231225 10
232226 11
233227 12
234228 13
235229 14
236230 15
237231 16
238232 17
239233 18
240234 19
241235 20
242236 21
243237 22
244238 23
245239 24
246240
247-information required in the n otice under paragraphs 1 and 2 of
248-subsection A of Section 2 of this act. Notice is deemed to be
249-provided if the museum receives proof of receipt within thirty (30)
250-days after mailing the notice. If proof of delivery of the notice
251-is not received within t hirty (30) days from the date the notice was
252241 mailed, the museum shall publish a notice by publication in a
253242 newspaper of record in the county of the museum .
254243 B. If the requirements of subsection A of this section are met,
255244 the museum may acquire title to the loaned property by sending a
256245 notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lender ’s