Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] partnership, corporation , or similar organization having a legal 
interest in property in the possession of a museum ; 
6.  “Property” means all tangible objects, animate and 
inanimate, under a museum ’s care which have intrinsic scientific, 
historic, artistic, or cultural value ; and 
7.  “Undocumented property ” means property in the possession of 
a museum for which the museum cannot determine the person with legal 
interest by referencing the museum’s records. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2002 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A museum may acquire legal title to undocumented property 
held by a museum for seven (7) years or longer, verifiable through 
written records, if there is no valid claim or contact by any person 
in the following manner: 
1.  The museum shall publish a notice by publication in a 
newspaper of record in the county of the museum .  This notice shall 
include: 
a. a brief and general description of the property, 
b. the date or approximate date of the acquisition by the 
museum, if known, 
c. notice of the intent of the museum to claim titl e if 
no valid claims are made within ninety (90) days from   
 
SB996 HFLR 	Page 4 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the date of the second notice prescribed in paragraph 
2 of this subsection , and 
d. the name and address of the museum representative to 
contact for more information or to make a claim; and 
2.  If no valid claim is made after the ninetieth day, the 
museum shall publish a second notice by publication in the same 
manner as prescribed in paragraph 1 of this subsection and shall 
include the same provisions. 
B.  If the ninety-day notice period prescribed in subparagraph c 
of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section lapses without 
submission of a valid cla im, clear and unrestricted title shall be 
transferred to the museum as of the date described in subparagraph c 
of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this s ection. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2003 of Title 53, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A museum may acquire legal title to loane d property pursuant 
to this section.  Upon the expiration date of the loan, the museum 
shall attempt to notify the lender in writing to return the loan ed 
property. If there is no written contact between the lender and the