Rhode Island 2025 Regular Session
[…] Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11
22
33
44
55 2025 -- S 0230
66 ========
77 LC000647
88 ========
99 S T A T E O F R H O D E I S L A N D
1010 IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1111 JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2025
1212 ____________
1313
1414 A N A C T
1515 RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPER INTENDENTS
1616 Introduced By: Senators Quezada, Bell, and Bissaillon
1717 Date Introduced: February 13, 2025
1818 Referred To: Senate Education
1919
2020
2121 It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:
2222 SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School 1
2323 Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — The Rhode Island Board of Education 2
2424 Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows: 3
2525 16-2-17. Right to a safe school. 4
2626 (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work 5