1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
10 | 10 | | IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
---|
11 | 11 | | JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2025 |
---|
12 | 12 | | ____________ |
---|
13 | 13 | | |
---|
14 | 14 | | A N A C T |
---|
15 | 15 | | RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPER INTENDENTS |
---|
16 | 16 | | Introduced By: Senators Quezada, Bell, and Bissaillon |
---|
17 | 17 | | Date Introduced: February 13, 2025 |
---|
18 | 18 | | Referred To: Senate Education |
---|
19 | 19 | | |
---|
20 | 20 | | |
---|
21 | 21 | | It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows: |
---|
22 | 22 | | SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School 1 |
---|
23 | 23 | | Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — The Rhode Island Board of Education 2 |
---|
24 | 24 | | Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows: 3 |
---|
25 | 25 | | 16-2-17. Right to a safe school. 4 |
---|
26 | 26 | | (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work 5 |
---|