South Dakota 2025 Regular Session
[…] 447447 Underscores indicate new language.
448448 Overstrikes indicate deleted language.
449449 identification card. A patient may only receive one fee waiver under this section per 1
450450 calendar year. 2
451451 Section 29. That § 34-20G-30 be REPEALED. 3
452452 If the qualifying patient is unable to submit the information required by § 34-20G-4
453453 29 due to the person's age or medical condition, the person responsible for making medical 5
454454 decisions for the qualifying patient may do so on behalf of the qualifying patient. 6
455455 Section 30. That § 34-20G-31 be REPEALED. 7
456456 Except as provided in § 34-20G-32, the department shall: 8
457457 (1) Verify the information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant 9
458458 to this chapter and approve or deny an application or renewal within fifteen days 10
459459 of receiving a completed application or renewal application; 11
460460 (2) Issue registry identification cards to a qualifying patient and to a qualifying 12
461461 patient's designated caregivers, if any, within five days of approving the application 13
462462 or renewal. A designated caregiver shall have a registry identification card for each 14
463463 of the qualifying patients; and 15
464464 (3) Enter the registry identification number of any dispensary the patient designates 16
465465 into the verification system. 17
466466 Section 31. That § 34-20G-32 be REPEALED. 18
467467 The department may conduct a background check of a designated caregiver in 19
468468 order to carry out the provisions of § 34-20G-31. 20
469469 Section 32. That § 34-20G-33 be REPEALED. 21