South Dakota 2025 Regular Session
[…] Underscores indicate new language. 
  Overstrikes indicate deleted language. 
identification card. A patient may only receive one fee waiver under this section per 1 
calendar year. 2 
Section 29. That § 34-20G-30 be REPEALED. 3 
If the qualifying patient is unable to submit the information required by § 34-20G-4 
29 due to the person's age or medical condition, the person responsible for making medical 5 
decisions for the qualifying patient may do so on behalf of the qualifying patient. 6 
Section 30. That § 34-20G-31 be REPEALED. 7 
Except as provided in § 34-20G-32, the department shall: 8 
(1) Verify the information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant 9 
to this chapter and approve or deny an application or renewal within fifteen days 10 
of receiving a completed application or renewal application; 11 
(2) Issue registry identification cards to a qualifying patient and to a qualifying 12 
patient's designated caregivers, if any, within five days of approving the application 13 
or renewal. A designated caregiver shall have a registry identification card for each 14 
of the qualifying patients; and 15 
(3) Enter the registry identification number of any dispensary the patient designates 16 
into the verification system. 17 
Section 31. That § 34-20G-32 be REPEALED. 18 
The department may conduct a background check of a designated caregiver in 19 
order to carry out the provisions of § 34-20G-31. 20 
Section 32. That § 34-20G-33 be REPEALED. 21